Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Teh Tarik Calories: Teh Tarik, Teh, Teh C and Teh O per Cup

E

52 kcal (218 kJ) per 100 ml · P/F/C 1.5/1.7/8.1 g

Serving (240 ml) — 125 kcal (522 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Teh tarik (pulled milk tea)

Per 100 ml: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: low fiber: low

Is teh tarik healthy?

Not really. Teh tarik gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes drink rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • What pulls the grade down is sugar — 7.7 g per 100 ml.

A typical serving is 240 ml: 125 kcal, 3.6 g protein, 4.1 g fat and 19 g carbs. Other amounts in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Teh tarik is strong black tea sweetened with condensed milk and evaporated milk, poured back and forth until frothy. Nearly all its calories come from the condensed milk.

How many calories in teh tarik: per 100 ml and per serving

NutrientPer 100 mlServing: 240 ml
Calories52 kcal125 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)218 kJ522 kJ
Protein1.5 g3.6 g
Fat1.7 g4.1 g
incl. saturated1.1 g2.6 g
Total carbohydrates8.1 g19 g
incl. sugars7.7 g18 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt0.1 g0.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 ml as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one cup. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 11%fat 28%carbs 61%

Teh Tarik calories by volume, 100–500 ml

250 ml of teh tarik has 130 calories and 330 ml has 172. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each amount; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

VolumeKcalP / F / C, g
100 ml521.5 / 1.7 / 8.1
200 ml1043 / 3.4 / 16
240 ml — typical serving1253.6 / 4.1 / 19
250 ml1303.8 / 4.3 / 20
330 ml1724.9 / 5.6 / 27
500 ml2607.5 / 8.5 / 41

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
125kcal
3.6protein, g
4.1fat, g
19.4carbs, g

Teh tarik (pulled milk tea): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (serving, 240 ml), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Condensed milk3096
Evaporated milk2027
Tea, no sugar1902

Teh Tarik: what else is in it

Its calories come almost entirely from sugar: 18 g per serving, with no protein or fiber to keep you full.

What else to watch

  • A 240 ml serving has 18 g of sugar — 72% of the 25 g of free sugars the WHO suggests as an ideal daily limit.

How much movement is one serving?

A 240 ml serving is 125 kcal — roughly 41 min of easy walking or 16 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Teh Tarik: swaps and alternatives

Teh tarik has a fair amount of sugar (7.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than teh tarik

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 240 ml, a typical serving of teh tarik.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSugar, g
Teh TarikE1253.6018
KopiD1152.6019
Flat WhiteB1377.2011
LatteB1106010

Teh Tarik vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 mlKcalP / F / C, g
Green Tea10 / 0 / 0.2
Black Coffee20.1 / 0 / 0.3
Kombucha170 / 0 / 4.2
Cola420 / 0 / 11
Orange Juice450.7 / 0.2 / 11
Teh Tarik521.5 / 1.7 / 8.1

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 ml of teh tarik?

100 ml of teh tarik has 52 calories, with 1.5 g protein, 1.7 g fat and 8.1 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of teh tarik?

A 240 ml serving has 125 calories: 3.6 g protein, 4.1 g fat and 19 g carbs.

What are the macros of teh tarik?

Per 100 ml: 1.5 g protein, 8.1 g carbs and 1.7 g fat. By calories that's about 11% protein, 61% carbs and 28% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of teh tarik?

About 41 min of easy walking or 16 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 125 calories in a 240 ml serving.

Teh tarik or teh C: which has fewer calories?

A 240 ml cup of teh tarik has about 125 calories (52 per 100 ml); a 230 ml cup of teh C has about 69 (30 per 100 ml). As usually served, the lighter choice is teh C.

Teh tarik or teh O: which has fewer calories?

A 240 ml cup of teh tarik has about 125 calories (52 per 100 ml); a 230 ml cup of teh O has about 51 (22 per 100 ml). As usually served, the lighter choice is teh O.

How do I cut the sugar in teh tarik?

Order "siew dai" (in Malaysia, "kurang manis") for less sweetness, or switch to teh C, made with evaporated milk: about 69 calories against 125 for teh tarik. Teh O kosong — black tea with no sugar — has almost none (3 calories per 250 ml).

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

KopiChicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.