Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Kopi Calories: Kopi, Kopi O, Kopi C, Kosong and Siew Dai

D

48 kcal (201 kJ) per 100 ml · P/F/C 1.1/1.2/8.3 g

Serving (210 ml) — 101 kcal (422 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Figures are for: Kopi (coffee with condensed milk)

Per 100 ml: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: low fiber: low

Is kopi healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Kopi gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

Against

  • On the drinks scale anything with calories ranks below water: this has 48 kcal and 7.9 g of sugar per 100 ml, and little protein to offset it (1.1 g).

A typical serving is 210 ml: 101 kcal, 2.3 g protein, 2.5 g fat and 17 g carbs. Other amounts in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Kopi is Nanyang-style coffee brewed strong and served with condensed milk. Kopi O is black with sugar, kopi C uses evaporated milk and sugar, and kosong means no sugar.

How many calories in kopi: per 100 ml and per serving

NutrientPer 100 mlServing: 210 ml
Calories48 kcal101 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)201 kJ422 kJ
Protein1.1 g2.3 g
Fat1.2 g2.5 g
incl. saturated0.8 g1.7 g
Total carbohydrates8.3 g17 g
incl. sugars7.9 g17 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt0 g0 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 ml as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one cup. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 9%fat 22%carbs 69%

Kopi calories by volume, 100–500 ml

250 ml of kopi has 120 calories and 330 ml has 158. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each amount; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

VolumeKcalP / F / C, g
100 ml481.1 / 1.2 / 8.3
200 ml962.2 / 2.4 / 17
210 ml — typical serving1012.3 / 2.5 / 17
250 ml1202.8 / 3 / 21
330 ml1583.6 / 4 / 27
500 ml2405.5 / 6 / 42

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
101kcal
2.3protein, g
2.5fat, g
17.4carbs, g

Kopi (coffee with condensed milk): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (serving, 210 ml), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Condensed milk3096
Black coffee1804

Kopi: what else is in it

Its calories come almost entirely from sugar: 17 g per serving, with no protein or fiber to keep you full.

What else to watch

  • A 210 ml serving has 17 g of sugar — 68% of the 25 g of free sugars the WHO suggests as an ideal daily limit.

How much movement is one serving?

A 210 ml serving is 101 kcal — roughly 33 min of easy walking or 13 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Kopi: swaps and alternatives

Kopi has a fair amount of sugar (7.9 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than kopi

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 210 ml, a typical serving of kopi.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSugar, g
KopiD1012.3017
LatteB975.308.8
Orange JuiceC951.50.418
Flat WhiteB1206.309.5

Kopi vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 mlKcalP / F / C, g
Green Tea10 / 0 / 0.2
Black Coffee20.1 / 0 / 0.3
Kombucha170 / 0 / 4.2
Cola420 / 0 / 11
Kopi481.1 / 1.2 / 8.3
Teh Tarik521.5 / 1.7 / 8.1

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 ml of kopi?

100 ml of kopi has 48 calories, with 1.1 g protein, 1.2 g fat and 8.3 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of kopi?

A 210 ml serving has 101 calories: 2.3 g protein, 2.5 g fat and 17 g carbs.

What are the macros of kopi?

Per 100 ml: 1.1 g protein, 8.3 g carbs and 1.2 g fat. By calories that's about 9% protein, 69% carbs and 22% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of kopi?

About 33 min of easy walking or 13 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 101 calories in a 210 ml serving.

Kopi or kopi O: which has fewer calories?

A 210 ml cup of kopi has about 101 calories (48 per 100 ml); a 210 ml cup of kopi O has about 50 (24 per 100 ml). As usually served, the lighter choice is kopi O.

Kopi or kopi C: which has fewer calories?

A 210 ml cup of kopi has about 101 calories (48 per 100 ml); a 220 ml cup of kopi C has about 70 (32 per 100 ml). As usually served, the lighter choice is kopi C, though the gap is small.

What do kopi O, kopi C and kosong mean?

Kopi comes with condensed milk (101 calories per cup). Kopi O is black with sugar (50), kopi C has evaporated milk and sugar (70), and "kosong" means no sugar — kopi O kosong is plain black coffee with almost no calories. "Siew dai" asks for less sugar, "peng" means iced.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Teh TarikChicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.