Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Laksa Calories: Curry Laksa and Assam Laksa per Bowl

C

119 kcal (498 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.3/6.4/10 g

Serving (bowl, 577 g) — 687 kcal (2,873 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Curry laksa (coconut curry noodle soup)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is laksa healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Laksa gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in saturated fat.

For

  • Protein: 31 g per serving — 55% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.
  • Fiber: 4 g per serving — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 20 g per serving — 100% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 2.9 g per serving — 58% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (bowl, 577 g) has 687 kcal, 31 g protein, 37 g fat and 59 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Curry laksa is rice vermicelli and yellow noodles in a spicy coconut-milk broth with prawns, cockles, tofu puffs and egg. The coconut milk makes it far richer than the sour, fish-based assam laksa.

How many calories in laksa: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 577 g
Calories119 kcal687 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)498 kJ2,873 kJ
Protein5.3 g31 g
Fat6.4 g37 g
incl. saturated3.5 g20 g
Total carbohydrates10 g59 g
incl. sugars1 g5.8 g
incl. fiber0.7 g4 g
Salt0.5 g2.9 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 153 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 49%carbs 33%

Laksa calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of laksa has 179 calories and 200 g has 238. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g602.7 / 3.2 / 5.20.4
100 g1195.3 / 6.4 / 100.7
150 g1798 / 9.6 / 151
200 g23811 / 13 / 211.4
250 g29813 / 16 / 261.8
300 g35716 / 19 / 312.1
577 g — typical serving68731 / 37 / 594

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
687kcal
30.6protein, g
36.9fat, g
59.4carbs, g

Curry laksa (coconut curry noodle soup): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 577 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Canned coconut milk92184
Rice noodles, boiled138149
Egg noodles, boiled5575
Sunflower oil763
Fried tofu2362
Egg2336
Chicken broth13828
Shrimp, boiled2827
Clams or cockles, cooked1421
Pollock, boiled1310
Dried fish snack39
Mung bean sprouts237
Potato starch26
Sugar14
Chilli pepper62
Onion62
Water30

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 577 g) is 687 kcal — roughly 3 h 44 min of easy walking or 86 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Laksa: swaps and alternatives

Laksa has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.5 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.5 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.7 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than laksa

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 577 g, a typical serving of laksa.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
LaksaC68731420
Mee RebusB669256.34.6
Mee SiamB583175.22.9
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B542313.56.9

Laksa vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of laksa?

100 g of laksa has 119 calories, with 5.3 g protein, 6.4 g fat and 10 g carbohydrates (0.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of laksa?

A serving (bowl, 577 g) has 687 calories: 31 g protein, 37 g fat and 59 g carbs.

What are the macros of laksa?

Per 100 g: 5.3 g protein, 10 g carbs and 6.4 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 33% carbs and 49% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of laksa?

About 3 h 44 min of easy walking or 86 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 687 calories in a serving (bowl, 577 g).

How much fiber is in laksa?

100 g of laksa has 0.7 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 577 g) has 4 g — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker bowl?

A 577 g bowl sold as "Laksa" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 881 calories — 153 per 100 g, with 46 g protein and 31 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for laksa is 119 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Laksa or assam laksa: which has fewer calories?

A 577 g bowl of laksa has about 687 calories (119 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of assam laksa has about 450 (75 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is assam laksa.

Laksa or mee siam: which has fewer calories?

A 577 g bowl of laksa has about 687 calories (119 per 100 g); a 566 g bowl of mee siam has about 572 (101 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee siam.

Can I eat laksa when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 577 g bowl of laksa is about 687 calories, roughly 34% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 600 g bowl of assam laksa is about 450 calories.

How much of laksa's calories come from coconut milk?

About 200 calories in a bowl come from roughly 100 g of coconut milk in the broth — around 29% of the total. Leaving half the broth cuts calories and salt; assam laksa has no coconut milk at all.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Yong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.