Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Lor Mee Calories: Noodles in Thick Braised Gravy per Bowl

C

123 kcal (515 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.5/5.2/14 g

Serving (bowl, 540 g) — 664 kcal (2,779 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Lor mee (noodles in thick braised gravy)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is lor mee healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Lor mee gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in salt.

For

  • Protein: 30 g per serving — 54% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 4.3 g per serving — 86% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 664 kcal, about 33% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (bowl, 540 g) has 664 kcal, 30 g protein, 28 g fat and 74 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Lor mee is thick flat yellow noodles in a dark, starch-thickened braising gravy with braised pork, fried fish, egg, garlic and black vinegar.

How many calories in lor mee: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 540 g
Calories123 kcal664 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)515 kJ2,779 kJ
Protein5.5 g30 g
Fat5.2 g28 g
incl. saturated1.5 g8.1 g
Total carbohydrates14 g74 g
incl. sugars1.4 g7.6 g
incl. fiber0.5 g2.7 g
Salt0.8 g4.3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 38%carbs 44%

Lor Mee calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of lor mee has 185 calories and 200 g has 246. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g622.8 / 2.6 / 6.90.3
100 g1235.5 / 5.2 / 140.5
150 g1858.3 / 7.8 / 210.8
200 g24611 / 10 / 271
250 g30814 / 13 / 341.3
300 g36917 / 16 / 411.5
540 g — typical serving66430 / 28 / 742.7

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
664kcal
29.7protein, g
28.1fat, g
74carbs, g

Lor mee (noodles in thick braised gravy): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 540 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled200274
Roast pork belly30135
Egg5078
Battered fried fish2558
Potato starch1547
Chicken broth20040
Sugar624
Soy sauce105
Garlic34

Lor Mee: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.7 g of fiber per serving — roughly 11% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 540 g) is 664 kcal — roughly 3 h 37 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Lor Mee: swaps and alternatives

Lor mee has a fair amount of salt (0.8 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.5 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair lor mee with

A serving of lor mee has 2.7 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Similar foods with a better grade than lor mee

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 540 g, a typical serving of lor mee.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSalt, g
Lor MeeC664302.74.3
Mee RebusB626245.92.2
Mee SiamB545164.93.2
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B508293.22.7

Lor Mee vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of lor mee?

100 g of lor mee has 123 calories, with 5.5 g protein, 5.2 g fat and 14 g carbohydrates (0.5 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of lor mee?

A serving (bowl, 540 g) has 664 calories: 30 g protein, 28 g fat and 74 g carbs.

What are the macros of lor mee?

Per 100 g: 5.5 g protein, 14 g carbs and 5.2 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 44% carbs and 38% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of lor mee?

About 3 h 37 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 664 calories in a serving (bowl, 540 g).

How much fiber is in lor mee?

100 g of lor mee has 0.5 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 540 g) has 2.7 g — 11% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Lor mee or prawn noodle soup: which has fewer calories?

A 540 g bowl of lor mee has about 664 calories (123 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of prawn noodle soup has about 480 (80 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is prawn noodle soup.

Lor mee or ban mian: which has fewer calories?

A 540 g bowl of lor mee has about 664 calories (123 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of ban mian has about 564 (94 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is ban mian.

What makes lor mee heavier than other noodle soups?

The gravy is thickened with starch (about 47 calories), and the toppings are braised pork belly (135) and fried fish (58). A bowl also carries 4.3 g of salt from the soy-based gravy.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.