Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Mee Soto Calories: Spiced Chicken Noodle Soup per Bowl

B

89 kcal (372 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.4/3.1/10 g

Serving (bowl, 570 g) — 507 kcal (2,123 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Mee soto (spiced chicken noodle soup)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is mee soto healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, mee soto gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Protein: 31 g per serving — 55% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.9 g per serving — 58% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 507 kcal, about 25% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (bowl, 570 g) has 507 kcal, 31 g protein, 18 g fat and 58 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Mee soto is yellow noodles in a turmeric- and spice-scented chicken broth with shredded chicken, bean sprouts, potato cutlet, fried shallots and sambal.

How many calories in mee soto: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 570 g
Calories89 kcal507 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)372 kJ2,123 kJ
Protein5.4 g31 g
Fat3.1 g18 g
incl. saturated0.5 g2.9 g
Total carbohydrates10 g58 g
incl. sugars0.7 g4 g
incl. fiber0.6 g3.4 g
Salt0.5 g2.9 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 25%fat 32%carbs 43%

Mee Soto calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of mee soto has 134 calories and 200 g has 178. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g452.7 / 1.6 / 5.10.3
100 g895.4 / 3.1 / 100.6
150 g1348.1 / 4.7 / 150.9
200 g17811 / 6.2 / 201.2
250 g22314 / 7.8 / 251.5
300 g26716 / 9.3 / 301.8
570 g — typical serving50731 / 18 / 583.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
507kcal
30.8protein, g
17.7fat, g
57.6carbs, g

Mee soto (spiced chicken noodle soup): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 570 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled180247
Sunflower oil1090
Chicken breast, boiled5069
Chicken broth25050
Potatoes, boiled3025
Fried onions57
Mung bean sprouts206
Onion135
Garlic34
Sugar14
Fresh ginger32
Chilli pepper42

Mee Soto: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.4 g of fiber per serving — roughly 14% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 570 g) is 507 kcal — roughly 2 h 46 min of easy walking or 64 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Mee Soto: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: mee soto gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.7 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.5 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.5 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 570 g, a typical serving of mee soto.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Mee SotoB507313.4
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B536303.4
Prawn Noodle SoupA456313.4
Yong Tau FooA308313.4

Mee Soto vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Mee Siam1013 / 3.2 / 15
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Mee Rebus1164.4 / 4.8 / 14
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of mee soto?

100 g of mee soto has 89 calories, with 5.4 g protein, 3.1 g fat and 10 g carbohydrates (0.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of mee soto?

A serving (bowl, 570 g) has 507 calories: 31 g protein, 18 g fat and 58 g carbs.

What are the macros of mee soto?

Per 100 g: 5.4 g protein, 10 g carbs and 3.1 g fat. By calories that's about 25% protein, 43% carbs and 32% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of mee soto?

About 2 h 46 min of easy walking or 64 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 507 calories in a serving (bowl, 570 g).

How much fiber is in mee soto?

100 g of mee soto has 0.6 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 570 g) has 3.4 g — 14% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Mee soto or soto ayam: which has fewer calories?

A 570 g bowl of mee soto has about 507 calories (89 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of soto ayam has about 528 (88 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee soto, though the gap is small.

Mee soto or ban mian: which has fewer calories?

A 570 g bowl of mee soto has about 507 calories (89 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of ban mian has about 564 (94 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee soto.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.