Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Ban Mian / Pan Mee Calories: Handmade Noodle Soup per Bowl

B

94 kcal (393 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.3/4.1/9.1 g

Serving (bowl, 600 g) — 564 kcal (2,360 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Ban mian / pan mee (handmade noodle soup)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is ban mian (pan mee) healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, ban mian (pan mee) gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Protein: 32 g per serving — 57% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3 g per serving — 60% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 564 kcal, about 28% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (bowl, 600 g) has 564 kcal, 32 g protein, 25 g fat and 55 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Ban mian (pan mee in Malaysia) is handmade flour noodles in anchovy broth with minced pork, an egg, mushrooms, greens and crispy anchovies. As a soup it's one of the more balanced noodle bowls.

How many calories in ban mian (pan mee): per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 600 g
Calories94 kcal564 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)393 kJ2,360 kJ
Protein5.3 g32 g
Fat4.1 g25 g
incl. saturated1.2 g7.2 g
Total carbohydrates9.1 g55 g
incl. sugars0.3 g1.8 g
incl. fiber0.6 g3.6 g
Salt0.5 g3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 23%fat 40%carbs 37%

Ban Mian (Pan Mee) calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of ban mian (pan mee) has 141 calories and 200 g has 188. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g472.7 / 2.1 / 4.60.3
100 g945.3 / 4.1 / 9.10.6
150 g1418 / 6.1 / 140.9
200 g18811 / 8.2 / 181.2
250 g23513 / 10 / 231.5
300 g28216 / 12 / 271.8
600 g — typical serving56432 / 25 / 553.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
564kcal
31.8protein, g
24.6fat, g
54.6carbs, g

Ban mian / pan mee (handmade noodle soup): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 600 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled200274
Ground pork, raw40116
Egg5078
Chicken broth24048
Sunflower oil218
Dried fish snack515
Spinach5012
Fried onions34
Shiitake mushrooms103

Ban Mian (Pan Mee): more nutrition highlights

It has 3.6 g of fiber per serving — roughly 14% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) is 564 kcal — roughly 3 h 04 min of easy walking or 71 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Ban Mian (Pan Mee): swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: ban mian (pan mee) gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 1.2 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.5 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 600 g, a typical serving of ban mian (pan mee).

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B564323.6
Mee SotoB534323.6
Mee SiamB606185.4
Prawn Noodle SoupA480333.6

Ban Mian (Pan Mee) vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)945.3 / 4.1 / 9.1
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Mee Rebus1164.4 / 4.8 / 14
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of ban mian (pan mee)?

100 g of ban mian (pan mee) has 94 calories, with 5.3 g protein, 4.1 g fat and 9.1 g carbohydrates (0.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of ban mian (pan mee)?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) has 564 calories: 32 g protein, 25 g fat and 55 g carbs.

What are the macros of ban mian (pan mee)?

Per 100 g: 5.3 g protein, 9.1 g carbs and 4.1 g fat. By calories that's about 23% protein, 37% carbs and 40% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of ban mian (pan mee)?

About 3 h 04 min of easy walking or 71 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 564 calories in a serving (bowl, 600 g).

How much fiber is in ban mian (pan mee)?

100 g of ban mian (pan mee) has 0.6 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 600 g) has 3.6 g — 14% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Ban mian or prawn noodle soup: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of ban mian has about 564 calories (94 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of prawn noodle soup has about 480 (80 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is prawn noodle soup.

Ban mian or mee soto: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of ban mian has about 564 calories (94 per 100 g); a 570 g bowl of mee soto has about 507 (89 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee soto.

How much protein is in a bowl of ban mian?

About 32 g, from the egg, minced pork and anchovies — more than most noodle soups. The egg alone gives about 7 g.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooMee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.