Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Kway Chap Calories: Rice Sheets, Braised Pork and Egg per Set

C

129 kcal (540 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.6/7.8/8.9 g

Serving (set, 510 g) — 658 kcal (2,753 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Kway chap (rice sheets with braised pork and egg)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is kway chap healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Kway chap gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in salt.

For

  • Protein: 29 g per serving — 52% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 4.6 g per serving — 92% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 12 g per serving — 60% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (set, 510 g) has 658 kcal, 29 g protein, 40 g fat and 45 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Kway chap is flat rice sheets in a dark soy broth served with braised pork belly, offal, tofu and egg. The braised pork belly brings most of the fat.

How many calories in kway chap: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: set, 510 g
Calories129 kcal658 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)540 kJ2,753 kJ
Protein5.6 g29 g
Fat7.8 g40 g
incl. saturated2.4 g12 g
Total carbohydrates8.9 g45 g
incl. sugars1.2 g6.1 g
incl. fiber0.5 g2.6 g
Salt0.9 g4.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 56%carbs 26%

Kway Chap calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of kway chap has 194 calories and 200 g has 258. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g652.8 / 3.9 / 4.50.3
100 g1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.90.5
150 g1948.4 / 12 / 130.8
200 g25811 / 16 / 181
250 g32314 / 20 / 221.3
300 g38717 / 23 / 271.5
510 g — typical serving65829 / 40 / 452.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
658kcal
28.6protein, g
39.8fat, g
45.4carbs, g

Kway chap (rice sheets with braised pork and egg): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (set, 510 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Roast pork belly60270
Rice noodles, boiled150162
Fried tofu3081
Egg5078
Chicken broth20040
Sugar520
Soy sauce158

Kway Chap: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.6 g of fiber per serving — roughly 10% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (set, 510 g) is 658 kcal — roughly 3 h 35 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Kway Chap: swaps and alternatives

Kway chap has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.4 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.9 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.5 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair kway chap with

A serving of kway chap has 2.6 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Similar foods with a better grade than kway chap

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 510 g, a typical serving of kway chap.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Kway ChapC658292.612
Mee RebusB592225.64.1
Mee SiamB515154.62.6
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B479273.16.1

Kway Chap vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of kway chap?

100 g of kway chap has 129 calories, with 5.6 g protein, 7.8 g fat and 8.9 g carbohydrates (0.5 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of kway chap?

A serving (set, 510 g) has 658 calories: 29 g protein, 40 g fat and 45 g carbs.

What are the macros of kway chap?

Per 100 g: 5.6 g protein, 8.9 g carbs and 7.8 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 26% carbs and 56% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of kway chap?

About 3 h 35 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 658 calories in a serving (set, 510 g).

How much fiber is in kway chap?

100 g of kway chap has 0.5 g of fiber; a serving (set, 510 g) has 2.6 g — 10% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Kway chap or duck rice: which has fewer calories?

A 510 g set of kway chap has about 658 calories (129 per 100 g); a 440 g plate of duck rice has about 730 (166 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is kway chap.

Kway chap or bak kut teh: which has fewer calories?

A 510 g set of kway chap has about 658 calories (129 per 100 g); a 460 g bowl of bak kut teh has about 469 (102 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is bak kut teh.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.