Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Prawn Noodle Soup (Hae Mee) Calories: per Bowl and per 100 g

A

80 kcal (335 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.5/2.5/8.9 g

Serving (bowl, 600 g) — 480 kcal (2,008 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Prawn noodle soup (hae mee)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is prawn noodle soup healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, prawn noodle soup gets grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Protein: 33 g per serving — 59% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3 g per serving — 60% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 4.8 g per serving — 24% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (bowl, 600 g) has 480 kcal, 33 g protein, 15 g fat and 53 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Prawn noodle soup is yellow noodles and bee hoon in a rich prawn-shell and pork broth with prawns, pork slices, kangkong and bean sprouts.

How many calories in prawn noodle soup: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 600 g
Calories80 kcal480 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)335 kJ2,008 kJ
Protein5.5 g33 g
Fat2.5 g15 g
incl. saturated0.8 g4.8 g
Total carbohydrates8.9 g53 g
incl. sugars0.3 g1.8 g
incl. fiber0.6 g3.6 g
Salt0.5 g3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 28%fat 29%carbs 43%

Prawn Noodle Soup calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of prawn noodle soup has 120 calories and 200 g has 160. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g402.8 / 1.3 / 4.50.3
100 g805.5 / 2.5 / 8.90.6
150 g1208.3 / 3.8 / 130.9
200 g16011 / 5 / 181.2
250 g20014 / 6.3 / 221.5
300 g24017 / 7.5 / 271.8
600 g — typical serving48033 / 15 / 533.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
480kcal
33protein, g
15fat, g
53.4carbs, g

Prawn noodle soup (hae mee): benefits and swaps →

Prawn Noodle Soup: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Meatball soup503 / 2.5 / 4.5
Chicken soup with dumplings503 / 1.8 / 5.9
Chicken udon soup545.3 / 0.9 / 6.1
Wonton soup603.5 / 2 / 7.4
Prawn noodle soup (hae mee)805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 600 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled100137
Rice noodles, boiled100108
Pork, boiled3081
Shrimp, boiled6057
Chicken broth25150
Lard327
Fried onions57
Spinach307
Mung bean sprouts206

Prawn Noodle Soup: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.6 g of fiber per serving — roughly 14% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) is 480 kcal — roughly 2 h 37 min of easy walking or 60 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Prawn Noodle Soup: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: prawn noodle soup already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.8 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.5 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 600 g, a typical serving of prawn noodle soup.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Prawn Noodle SoupA480333.6
Yong Tau FooA324323.6

Prawn Noodle Soup vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Pho503.8 / 1.2 / 6.3
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)945.3 / 4.1 / 9.1
Mee Siam1013 / 3.2 / 15
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of prawn noodle soup?

100 g of prawn noodle soup has 80 calories, with 5.5 g protein, 2.5 g fat and 8.9 g carbohydrates (0.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of prawn noodle soup?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) has 480 calories: 33 g protein, 15 g fat and 53 g carbs.

What are the macros of prawn noodle soup?

Per 100 g: 5.5 g protein, 8.9 g carbs and 2.5 g fat. By calories that's about 28% protein, 43% carbs and 29% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of prawn noodle soup?

About 2 h 37 min of easy walking or 60 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 480 calories in a serving (bowl, 600 g).

How much fiber is in prawn noodle soup?

100 g of prawn noodle soup has 0.6 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 600 g) has 3.6 g — 14% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in prawn noodle soup change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 50 kcal (meatball soup) to 80 kcal (prawn noodle soup (hae mee)).

Prawn noodle soup or ban mian: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of prawn noodle soup has about 480 calories (80 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of ban mian has about 564 (94 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is prawn noodle soup.

Prawn noodle soup or fish soup with rice vermicelli: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of prawn noodle soup has about 480 calories (80 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of fish soup with rice vermicelli has about 360 (60 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is fish soup with rice vermicelli.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle Soup

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.