Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Bak Kut Teh Calories: Pork Rib Soup per Bowl, With Rice and You Tiao

C

102 kcal (427 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.8/7.9/1.4 g

Serving (bowl, 460 g) — 469 kcal (1,963 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Bak kut teh (pork rib soup)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is bak kut teh healthy?

In moderation. Bak kut teh sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 31 g per serving — 55% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 12 g per serving — 60% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 2.3 g per serving — 46% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (bowl, 460 g) has 469 kcal, 31 g protein, 36 g fat and 6.4 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Bak kut teh is pork ribs simmered in a peppery or herbal broth with garlic, served with rice, you tiao and tea. The ribs bring the fat; the broth itself is light.

How many calories in bak kut teh: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 460 g
Calories102 kcal469 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)427 kJ1,963 kJ
Protein6.8 g31 g
Fat7.9 g36 g
incl. saturated2.6 g12 g
Total carbohydrates1.4 g6.4 g
incl. sugars0.3 g1.4 g
incl. fiber0.3 g1.4 g
Salt0.5 g2.3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 26%fat 69%carbs 5%

Bak Kut Teh calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of bak kut teh has 153 calories and 200 g has 204. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g513.4 / 4 / 0.7
100 g1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
150 g15310 / 12 / 2.1
200 g20414 / 16 / 2.8
250 g25517 / 20 / 3.5
300 g30620 / 24 / 4.2
460 g — typical serving46931 / 36 / 6.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
469kcal
31.3protein, g
36.3fat, g
6.4carbs, g

Bak kut teh (pork rib soup): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 460 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Roasted pork ribs110397
Fried tofu2054
Garlic69
Shiitake mushrooms155
Soy sauce84
Water3010

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 460 g) is 469 kcal — roughly 2 h 33 min of easy walking or 59 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Bak Kut Teh: swaps and alternatives

Bak kut teh has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.6 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.5 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.3 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair bak kut teh with

A serving of bak kut teh has 1.4 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Similar foods with a better grade than bak kut teh

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 460 g, a typical serving of bak kut teh.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Bak Kut TehC469311.412
Mee SiamB465144.12.3
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B432242.85.5
Mee SotoB409252.82.3

Bak Kut Teh vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Mee Rebus1164.4 / 4.8 / 14
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of bak kut teh?

100 g of bak kut teh has 102 calories, with 6.8 g protein, 7.9 g fat and 1.4 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of bak kut teh?

A serving (bowl, 460 g) has 469 calories: 31 g protein, 36 g fat and 6.4 g carbs.

What are the macros of bak kut teh?

Per 100 g: 6.8 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 7.9 g fat. By calories that's about 26% protein, 5% carbs and 69% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of bak kut teh?

About 2 h 33 min of easy walking or 59 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 469 calories in a serving (bowl, 460 g).

How much fiber is in bak kut teh?

100 g of bak kut teh has 0.3 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 460 g) has 1.4 g — 6% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Bak kut teh or kway chap: which has fewer calories?

A 460 g bowl of bak kut teh has about 469 calories (102 per 100 g); a 510 g set of kway chap has about 658 (129 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is bak kut teh.

How many calories are in bak kut teh with rice and you tiao?

About 925: 469 for the bowl of ribs and soup, 260 for 200 g of rice and 196 for one you tiao. The ribs carry most of the fat (36 g per bowl); the broth itself is light but salty.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.