Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Yong Tau Foo Calories: 7 Pieces in Soup or With Noodles

A

54 kcal (226 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.4/2.6/2.7 g

Serving (bowl, 530 g) — 286 kcal (1,197 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Yong tau foo soup (7 pieces)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is yong tau foo healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, yong tau foo gets grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Protein: 29 g per serving — 52% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.
  • Low in calories: 54 kcal per 100 g, so a serving (bowl, 530 g) is 286 kcal.

Against

  • Salt: 3.2 g per serving — 64% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (bowl, 530 g) has 286 kcal, 29 g protein, 14 g fat and 14 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Yong tau foo is tofu and vegetables stuffed with fish paste, served in clear broth or dry with sauce. You pick the pieces, so the total depends on how many fried items you take.

How many calories in yong tau foo: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 530 g
Calories54 kcal286 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)226 kJ1,197 kJ
Protein5.4 g29 g
Fat2.6 g14 g
incl. saturated0.5 g2.7 g
Total carbohydrates2.7 g14 g
incl. sugars0.3 g1.6 g
incl. fiber0.6 g3.2 g
Salt0.6 g3.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 40%fat 44%carbs 16%

Yong Tau Foo calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of yong tau foo has 81 calories and 200 g has 108. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g272.7 / 1.3 / 1.40.3
100 g545.4 / 2.6 / 2.70.6
150 g818.1 / 3.9 / 4.10.9
200 g10811 / 5.2 / 5.41.2
250 g13514 / 6.5 / 6.81.5
300 g16216 / 7.8 / 8.11.8
530 g — typical serving28629 / 14 / 143.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
286kcal
28.6protein, g
13.8fat, g
14.3carbs, g

Yong tau foo soup (7 pieces): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 530 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Fried tofu3081
Tofu6070
Chicken broth30060
Pollock, boiled4233
Potato starch722
Spinach5012
Bell pepper308
Water100
Table salt10

Yong Tau Foo: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 13% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 530 g) is 286 kcal — roughly 1 h 33 min of easy walking or 36 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Yong Tau Foo: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: yong tau foo already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.5 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 530 g, a typical serving of yong tau foo.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Yong Tau FooA286293.2
Sliced Fish SoupA207311.6
Prawn Noodle SoupA424293.2

Yong Tau Foo vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken Noodle Soup483.2 / 1.6 / 5.7
Pho503.8 / 1.2 / 6.3
Yong Tau Foo545.4 / 2.6 / 2.7
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)945.3 / 4.1 / 9.1
Mee Siam1013 / 3.2 / 15

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of yong tau foo?

100 g of yong tau foo has 54 calories, with 5.4 g protein, 2.6 g fat and 2.7 g carbohydrates (0.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of yong tau foo?

A serving (bowl, 530 g) has 286 calories: 29 g protein, 14 g fat and 14 g carbs.

What are the macros of yong tau foo?

Per 100 g: 5.4 g protein, 2.7 g carbs and 2.6 g fat. By calories that's about 40% protein, 16% carbs and 44% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of yong tau foo?

About 1 h 33 min of easy walking or 36 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 286 calories in a serving (bowl, 530 g).

How much fiber is in yong tau foo?

100 g of yong tau foo has 0.6 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 530 g) has 3.2 g — 13% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Yong tau foo or yong tau foo with rice noodles: which has fewer calories?

A 530 g bowl of yong tau foo has about 286 calories (54 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of yong tau foo with rice noodles has about 432 (72 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is yong tau foo.

Yong tau foo or sliced fish soup: which has fewer calories?

A 530 g bowl of yong tau foo has about 286 calories (54 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of sliced fish soup has about 234 (39 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is sliced fish soup.

Are fried yong tau foo pieces much higher in calories?

Yes. Fried tofu has about 270 calories per 100 g against 117 for plain tofu, so every 100 g of fried pieces in place of fresh ones adds about 153 calories. Picking mostly vegetables, plain tofu and fish-paste items in soup keeps it light.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.