Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Egg Drop Soup: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

C

27 kcal (113 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 1.2/0.6/4.3 g

Serving (bowl, 300 g) — 81 kcal (339 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is egg drop soup healthy?

In moderation. Egg drop soup sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Low in calories: 27 kcal per 100 g, so a serving (bowl, 300 g) is 81 kcal.

Against

  • Salt: 2.8 g per serving — 56% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (bowl, 300 g) has 81 kcal, 3.6 g protein, 1.8 g fat and 13 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Egg drop soup is broth with beaten egg swirled in — one of the lightest takeout dishes, at about 27 calories per 100 g.

How many calories in egg drop soup: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 300 g
Calories27 kcal81 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)113 kJ339 kJ
Protein1.2 g3.6 g
Fat0.6 g1.8 g
incl. saturated0.2 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrates4.3 g13 g
incl. sugars0.1 g0.3 g
incl. fiber0.4 g1.2 g
Salt0.9 g2.8 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2707282, “Soup, egg drop” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 19%fat 21%carbs 60%

Egg Drop Soup calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of egg drop soup has 41 calories and 200 g has 54. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g140.6 / 0.3 / 2.2
100 g271.2 / 0.6 / 4.3
150 g411.8 / 0.9 / 6.5
200 g542.4 / 1.2 / 8.6
250 g683 / 1.5 / 11
300 g — typical serving813.6 / 1.8 / 13

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
81kcal
3.6protein, g
1.8fat, g
12.9carbs, g

Egg drop soup: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 300 g) is 81 kcal — roughly 26 min of easy walking or 10 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Egg Drop Soup: swaps and alternatives

Egg drop soup has a fair amount of salt (0.9 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair egg drop soup with

A serving of egg drop soup has 1.2 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Similar foods with a better grade than egg drop soup

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 300 g, a typical serving of egg drop soup.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSalt, g
Egg Drop SoupC813.61.22.8
Sliced Fish SoupA117170.91.5

Egg Drop Soup vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Egg Drop Soup271.2 / 0.6 / 4.3
Chicken Noodle Soup483.2 / 1.6 / 5.7
Pho503.8 / 1.2 / 6.3
Yong Tau Foo545.4 / 2.6 / 2.7
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of egg drop soup?

100 g of egg drop soup has 27 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 0.6 g fat and 4.3 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of egg drop soup?

A serving (bowl, 300 g) has 81 calories: 3.6 g protein, 1.8 g fat and 13 g carbs.

What are the macros of egg drop soup?

Per 100 g: 1.2 g protein, 4.3 g carbs and 0.6 g fat. By calories that's about 19% protein, 60% carbs and 21% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of egg drop soup?

About 26 min of easy walking or 10 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 81 calories in a serving (bowl, 300 g).

How much fiber is in egg drop soup?

100 g of egg drop soup has 0.4 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 300 g) has 1.2 g — 5% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in soups

LaksaBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeBak Kut Teh

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy