Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Sliced Fish Soup Calories: With or Without Bee Hoon

A

39 kcal (163 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.8/1.3/1.1 g

Serving (bowl, 600 g) — 234 kcal (979 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is sliced fish soup healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, sliced fish soup gets grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Protein: 35 g per serving — 63% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.
  • Low in calories: 39 kcal per 100 g, so a serving (bowl, 600 g) is 234 kcal.

Against

  • Salt: 3 g per serving — 60% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (bowl, 600 g) has 234 kcal, 35 g protein, 7.8 g fat and 6.6 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Sliced fish soup is a clear broth with slices of white fish, tomato, greens, tofu and ginger. Without noodles it's one of the lightest high-protein hawker meals.

How many calories in sliced fish soup: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 600 g
Calories39 kcal234 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)163 kJ979 kJ
Protein5.8 g35 g
Fat1.3 g7.8 g
incl. saturated0.3 g1.8 g
Total carbohydrates1.1 g6.6 g
incl. sugars0.4 g2.4 g
incl. fiber0.3 g1.8 g
Salt0.5 g3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 61%fat 31%carbs 8%

Sliced Fish Soup calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of sliced fish soup has 59 calories and 200 g has 78. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g202.9 / 0.7 / 0.6
100 g395.8 / 1.3 / 1.1
150 g598.7 / 2 / 1.7
200 g7812 / 2.6 / 2.2
250 g9815 / 3.3 / 2.8
300 g11717 / 3.9 / 3.3
600 g — typical serving23435 / 7.8 / 6.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
234kcal
34.8protein, g
7.8fat, g
6.6carbs, g

Sliced fish soup: benefits and swaps →

Sliced Fish Soup: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Sliced fish soup395.8 / 1.3 / 1.1
Meatball soup503 / 2.5 / 4.5
Chicken soup with dumplings503 / 1.8 / 5.9
Chicken udon soup545.3 / 0.9 / 6.1
Wonton soup603.5 / 2 / 7.4

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 600 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Pollock, boiled12095
Chicken broth34970
Tofu4047
Napa cabbage508
Fried onions57
Tomato306
Fresh ginger32
Spring onion31

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) is 234 kcal — roughly 76 min of easy walking or 29 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Sliced Fish Soup: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: sliced fish soup already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.4 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.3 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.5 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

What to pair sliced fish soup with

A serving of sliced fish soup has 1.8 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 600 g, a typical serving of sliced fish soup.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Sliced Fish SoupA234351.8
Yong Tau FooA324323.6

Sliced Fish Soup vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Sliced Fish Soup395.8 / 1.3 / 1.1
Chicken Noodle Soup483.2 / 1.6 / 5.7
Pho503.8 / 1.2 / 6.3
Prawn Noodle Soup805.5 / 2.5 / 8.9
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)945.3 / 4.1 / 9.1

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of sliced fish soup?

100 g of sliced fish soup has 39 calories, with 5.8 g protein, 1.3 g fat and 1.1 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of sliced fish soup?

A serving (bowl, 600 g) has 234 calories: 35 g protein, 7.8 g fat and 6.6 g carbs.

What are the macros of sliced fish soup?

Per 100 g: 5.8 g protein, 1.1 g carbs and 1.3 g fat. By calories that's about 61% protein, 8% carbs and 31% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of sliced fish soup?

About 76 min of easy walking or 29 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 234 calories in a serving (bowl, 600 g).

How much fiber is in sliced fish soup?

100 g of sliced fish soup has 0.3 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 600 g) has 1.8 g — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in sliced fish soup change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 39 kcal (sliced fish soup) to 60 kcal (wonton soup).

Sliced fish soup or fish soup with rice vermicelli: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of sliced fish soup has about 234 calories (39 per 100 g); a 600 g bowl of fish soup with rice vermicelli has about 360 (60 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is sliced fish soup.

Sliced fish soup or yong tau foo: which has fewer calories?

A 600 g bowl of sliced fish soup has about 234 calories (39 per 100 g); a 530 g bowl of yong tau foo has about 286 (54 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is sliced fish soup.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.