Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Mee Rebus Calories: Noodles in Sweet Potato Gravy per Bowl

B

116 kcal (485 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 4.4/4.8/14 g

Serving (bowl, 582 g) — 675 kcal (2,825 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Mee rebus (noodles in sweet potato gravy)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is mee rebus healthy?

Yes, but watch the sugar. On its nutrient profile, mee rebus gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Fiber: 6.4 g per serving — 26% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • Protein: 26 g per serving — 46% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Sugar: 17 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 675 kcal, about 34% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (bowl, 582 g) has 675 kcal, 26 g protein, 28 g fat and 83 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Mee rebus is yellow noodles in a thick, sweetish gravy thickened with sweet potato, topped with egg, tofu, bean sprouts, fried shallots and lime.

How many calories in mee rebus: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 582 g
Calories116 kcal675 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)485 kJ2,825 kJ
Protein4.4 g26 g
Fat4.8 g28 g
incl. saturated0.8 g4.7 g
Total carbohydrates14 g83 g
incl. sugars2.9 g17 g
incl. fiber1.1 g6.4 g
Salt0.4 g2.3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 113 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 16%fat 38%carbs 46%

Mee Rebus calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of mee rebus has 174 calories and 200 g has 232. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g582.2 / 2.4 / 7.10.6
100 g1164.4 / 4.8 / 141.1
150 g1746.6 / 7.2 / 211.7
200 g2328.8 / 9.6 / 282.2
250 g29011 / 12 / 362.8
300 g34813 / 14 / 433.3
582 g — typical serving67526 / 28 / 836.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
675kcal
25.6protein, g
27.9fat, g
82.6carbs, g

Mee rebus (noodles in sweet potato gravy): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 582 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled217297
Sunflower oil1090
Fried tofu2465
Egg3047
Sweet potato, baked4843
Sugar1040
Chicken broth18136
Peanuts634
Fried onions69
Mung bean sprouts247
Onion125
Chilli pepper104
Lemon juice41

What else to watch

  • A serving has 2.3 g of salt — 46% of the WHO's 5 g daily maximum.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 582 g) is 675 kcal — roughly 3 h 40 min of easy walking or 85 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Mee Rebus: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: mee rebus gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 2.9 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.8 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.4 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 582 g, a typical serving of mee rebus.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Mee RebusB675266.4
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B547313.5
Prawn Noodle SoupA466323.5

Mee Rebus vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Mee Siam1013 / 3.2 / 15
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Mee Rebus1164.4 / 4.8 / 14
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14
Kway Chap1295.6 / 7.8 / 8.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of mee rebus?

100 g of mee rebus has 116 calories, with 4.4 g protein, 4.8 g fat and 14 g carbohydrates (1.1 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of mee rebus?

A serving (bowl, 582 g) has 675 calories: 26 g protein, 28 g fat and 83 g carbs.

What are the macros of mee rebus?

Per 100 g: 4.4 g protein, 14 g carbs and 4.8 g fat. By calories that's about 16% protein, 46% carbs and 38% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of mee rebus?

About 3 h 40 min of easy walking or 85 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 675 calories in a serving (bowl, 582 g).

How much fiber is in mee rebus?

100 g of mee rebus has 1.1 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 582 g) has 6.4 g — 26% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker bowl?

A 582 g bowl sold as "Mee Rebus" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 657 calories — 113 per 100 g, with 22 g protein and 14 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for mee rebus is 116 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Mee rebus or mee siam: which has fewer calories?

A 582 g bowl of mee rebus has about 675 calories (116 per 100 g); a 566 g bowl of mee siam has about 572 (101 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee siam.

Mee rebus or mee soto: which has fewer calories?

A 582 g bowl of mee rebus has about 675 calories (116 per 100 g); a 570 g bowl of mee soto has about 507 (89 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee soto.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee SiamLor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.