Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Mee Siam Calories: per Bowl With Gravy and per 100 g

B

101 kcal (423 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 3/3.2/15 g

Serving (bowl, 566 g) — 572 kcal (2,392 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Mee siam (rice vermicelli in tangy gravy)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is mee siam healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, mee siam gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Fiber: 5.1 g per serving — 20% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • Protein: 17 g per serving — 30% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3.4 g per serving — 68% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Sugar: 15 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.

A typical serving (bowl, 566 g) has 572 kcal, 17 g protein, 18 g fat and 85 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Mee siam is rice vermicelli in a sweet, sour and spicy tamarind gravy, topped with egg, tofu, bean sprouts and chives. Most of its calories come from the noodles, not the gravy.

How many calories in mee siam: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 566 g
Calories101 kcal572 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)423 kJ2,392 kJ
Protein3 g17 g
Fat3.2 g18 g
incl. saturated0.5 g2.8 g
Total carbohydrates15 g85 g
incl. sugars2.7 g15 g
incl. fiber0.9 g5.1 g
Salt0.6 g3.4 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 141 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 30%carbs 58%

Mee Siam calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of mee siam has 152 calories and 200 g has 202. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g511.5 / 1.6 / 7.60.5
100 g1013 / 3.2 / 150.9
150 g1524.5 / 4.8 / 231.4
200 g2026 / 6.4 / 301.8
250 g2537.5 / 8 / 382.3
300 g3039 / 9.6 / 452.7
566 g — typical serving57217 / 18 / 855.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
572kcal
17protein, g
18.1fat, g
85.5carbs, g

Mee siam (rice vermicelli in tangy gravy): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 566 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Rice noodles, boiled268289
Sunflower oil1090
Fried tofu2157
Egg2640
Sugar832
Tamarind pulp1024
Dried fish snack515
Mung bean sprouts268
Soy sauce105
Chilli pepper104
Onion104
Spring onion31
Lemon juice31
Water1540
Table salt10

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 566 g) is 572 kcal — roughly 3 h 07 min of easy walking or 72 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Mee Siam: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: mee siam gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 2.7 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.5 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 566 g, a typical serving of mee siam.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Mee SiamB572175.1
Ban Mian (Pan Mee)B532303.4
Prawn Noodle SoupA453313.4

Mee Siam vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Mee Soto895.4 / 3.1 / 10
Ramen945 / 4 / 10
Mee Siam1013 / 3.2 / 15
Bak Kut Teh1026.8 / 7.9 / 1.4
Mee Rebus1164.4 / 4.8 / 14
Laksa1195.3 / 6.4 / 10
Lor Mee1235.5 / 5.2 / 14

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of mee siam?

100 g of mee siam has 101 calories, with 3 g protein, 3.2 g fat and 15 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of mee siam?

A serving (bowl, 566 g) has 572 calories: 17 g protein, 18 g fat and 85 g carbs.

What are the macros of mee siam?

Per 100 g: 3 g protein, 15 g carbs and 3.2 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 58% carbs and 30% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of mee siam?

About 3 h 07 min of easy walking or 72 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 572 calories in a serving (bowl, 566 g).

How much fiber is in mee siam?

100 g of mee siam has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 566 g) has 5.1 g — 20% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker bowl?

A 566 g bowl sold as "Mee Siam" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 798 calories — 141 per 100 g, with 28 g protein and 15 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for mee siam is 101 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Mee siam or mee rebus: which has fewer calories?

A 566 g bowl of mee siam has about 572 calories (101 per 100 g); a 582 g bowl of mee rebus has about 675 (116 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee siam.

Mee siam or mee soto: which has fewer calories?

A 566 g bowl of mee siam has about 572 calories (101 per 100 g); a 570 g bowl of mee soto has about 507 (89 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is mee soto.

How much sugar is in mee siam?

About 15 g of sugars in a 566 g bowl, mostly from the sugar and tamarind in the gravy. Most of the 572 calories, though, come from the rice vermicelli.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

LaksaYong Tau FooBan Mian (Pan Mee)Lor MeeSliced Fish SoupBak Kut TehMee RebusMee SotoKway ChapPrawn Noodle SoupChicken RiceNasi Lemak

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in soups

Chicken Noodle SoupPho

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.