Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Chicken Rice Calories: Steamed vs Roasted, per Plate and 100 g

C

160 kcal (669 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 8.2/6.1/18 g

Serving (plate, 412 g) — 659 kcal (2,758 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Hainanese chicken rice (steamed chicken)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is chicken rice healthy?

In moderation. Chicken rice sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 34 g per serving — 61% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3.7 g per serving — 74% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 659 kcal, about 33% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 412 g) has 659 kcal, 34 g protein, 25 g fat and 74 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

A healthier swap at the same calories: chicken parmigiana (300 g): −1.8 g salt, +27 g protein.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Hainanese chicken rice is poached chicken served with rice cooked in chicken fat and stock, cucumber, chilli sauce and dark soy. The rice, not the chicken, carries most of the calories.

How many calories in chicken rice: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 412 g
Calories160 kcal659 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)669 kJ2,758 kJ
Protein8.2 g34 g
Fat6.1 g25 g
incl. saturated1.7 g7 g
Total carbohydrates18 g74 g
incl. sugars0.6 g2.5 g
incl. fiber0.4 g1.6 g
Salt0.9 g3.7 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 189 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 21%fat 35%carbs 44%

Chicken Rice calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of chicken rice has 240 calories and 200 g has 320. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g804.1 / 3.1 / 9
100 g1608.2 / 6.1 / 18
150 g24012 / 9.1 / 27
200 g32016 / 12 / 36
250 g40021 / 15 / 45
300 g48025 / 18 / 54
412 g — typical serving65934 / 25 / 74

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
659kcal
33.8protein, g
25.1fat, g
74.2carbs, g

Hainanese chicken rice (steamed chicken): benefits and swaps →

Chicken Rice: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken teriyaki with rice14710 / 3 / 21
Chicken with rice14810 / 4.5 / 18
Chicken tikka masala14812 / 8.5 / 7
Korean spicy chicken (dakgalbi)15013 / 7 / 9.8
Hainanese chicken rice (steamed chicken)1608.2 / 6.1 / 18
Chicken and mushrooms in cream sauce16014 / 10 / 3.4
Chicken curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Chicken parmigiana21920 / 9.2 / 14

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 412 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled243316
Boiled chicken with skin102208
Chicken fat1090
Sesame oil218
Soy sauce105
Garlic34
Cucumber264
Chilli pepper94
Sugar14
Fresh ginger22
Table salt10
Lemon juice20
Chicken broth10

What else to watch

  • It's low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 412 g) is 659 kcal — roughly 3 h 35 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Chicken Rice

Why swap: chicken rice has a fair amount of saturated fat (1.7 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.9 g per 100 g), almost no fiber (0.4 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Chicken escalope with rice — 410 g, 664 kcal: −2.9 g saturated fat, −1.7 g salt.
  • Chicken Parmigiana — 300 g, 657 kcal: −1.8 g salt, +27 g protein.
  • Chicken with rice — 450 g, 666 kcal: −1.5 g salt, −1.6 g saturated fat.

Chicken Rice vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Nasi Kandar1546.1 / 5.7 / 20
Mee Goreng1586.6 / 7.3 / 17
Chicken Rice1608.2 / 6.1 / 18
Fried Rice1644.5 / 6 / 24
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Nasi Goreng1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
Nasi Kerabu1657.6 / 7.9 / 16

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of chicken rice?

100 g of chicken rice has 160 calories, with 8.2 g protein, 6.1 g fat and 18 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of chicken rice?

A serving (plate, 412 g) has 659 calories: 34 g protein, 25 g fat and 74 g carbs.

What are the macros of chicken rice?

Per 100 g: 8.2 g protein, 18 g carbs and 6.1 g fat. By calories that's about 21% protein, 44% carbs and 35% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of chicken rice?

About 3 h 35 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 659 calories in a serving (plate, 412 g).

How much fiber is in chicken rice?

100 g of chicken rice has 0.4 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 412 g) has 1.6 g — 6% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in chicken rice change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 147 kcal (chicken teriyaki with rice) to 219 kcal (chicken parmigiana); Hainanese chicken rice (steamed chicken) is in between, at 160 kcal.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker plate?

A 412 g plate sold as "Steamed Chicken Rice" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 777 calories — 189 per 100 g, with 38 g protein and 30 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for chicken rice is 160 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Chicken rice or roasted chicken rice: which has fewer calories?

A 412 g plate of chicken rice has about 659 calories (160 per 100 g); a 285 g plate of roasted chicken rice has about 473 (166 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is roasted chicken rice.

Chicken rice or char siu rice: which has fewer calories?

A 412 g plate of chicken rice has about 659 calories (160 per 100 g); a 380 g plate of char siu rice has about 578 (152 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is char siu rice.

Can I eat chicken rice when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 412 g plate of chicken rice is about 659 calories, roughly 33% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 600 g bowl of sliced fish soup is about 234 calories.

Which part of chicken rice has the most calories?

The rice: 250 g of rice cooked in chicken fat is about 403 calories, the 100 g of chicken with skin about 204, and the chilli, soy and sesame oil a little more. Skinless breast meat would be about 137 calories for the same 100 g, and a smaller scoop of rice saves the most.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Nasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusPad ThaiPasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.