Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Nasi Kandar Calories: Fried Chicken, Mixed Curry and Vegetables

B

154 kcal (644 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.1/5.7/20 g

Serving (plate, 470 g) — 724 kcal (3,028 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Nasi kandar (rice with fried chicken, mixed curry and vegetables)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is nasi kandar healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Nasi kandar gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in calories.

For

  • Protein: 29 g per serving — 52% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.8 g per serving — 56% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 724 kcal, about 36% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 470 g) has 724 kcal, 29 g protein, 27 g fat and 93 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Nasi kandar is a Penang favourite: steamed rice with a choice of curries, fried chicken, vegetables and egg, finished with a pour of mixed curry gravy over the rice.

How many calories in nasi kandar: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 470 g
Calories154 kcal724 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)644 kJ3,028 kJ
Protein6.1 g29 g
Fat5.7 g27 g
incl. saturated1.9 g8.9 g
Total carbohydrates20 g93 g
incl. sugars1.3 g6.1 g
incl. fiber0.7 g3.3 g
Salt0.6 g2.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 16%fat 34%carbs 50%

Nasi Kandar calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of nasi kandar has 231 calories and 200 g has 308. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g773.1 / 2.9 / 9.90.4
100 g1546.1 / 5.7 / 200.7
150 g2319.1 / 8.6 / 301
200 g30812 / 11 / 391.4
250 g38515 / 14 / 491.8
300 g46218 / 17 / 592.1
470 g — typical serving72429 / 27 / 933.3

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
724kcal
28.7protein, g
26.8fat, g
92.6carbs, g

Nasi kandar (rice with fried chicken, mixed curry and vegetables): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 470 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled248322
Fried breaded chicken99265
Curry sauce5968
Sunflower oil436
Canned coconut milk1020
White cabbage5014

Nasi Kandar: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.3 g of fiber per serving — roughly 13% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 470 g) is 724 kcal — roughly 3 h 56 min of easy walking or 1 h 31 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for nasi kandar

No need to swap on composition: nasi kandar gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 1.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 1.9 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. A typical serving is heavy, though — 724 kcal: a smaller serving helps here, not a swap. How we pick swaps.

Nasi Kandar vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24
Wanton Mee1516.5 / 5.6 / 19
Char Siu Rice1526.3 / 4.5 / 21
Nasi Kandar1546.1 / 5.7 / 20
Mee Goreng1586.6 / 7.3 / 17
Chicken Rice1608.2 / 6.1 / 18

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of nasi kandar?

100 g of nasi kandar has 154 calories, with 6.1 g protein, 5.7 g fat and 20 g carbohydrates (0.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of nasi kandar?

A serving (plate, 470 g) has 724 calories: 29 g protein, 27 g fat and 93 g carbs.

What are the macros of nasi kandar?

Per 100 g: 6.1 g protein, 20 g carbs and 5.7 g fat. By calories that's about 16% protein, 50% carbs and 34% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of nasi kandar?

About 3 h 56 min of easy walking or 1 h 31 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 724 calories in a serving (plate, 470 g).

How much fiber is in nasi kandar?

100 g of nasi kandar has 0.7 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 470 g) has 3.3 g — 13% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Nasi kandar or nasi lemak with fried chicken: which has fewer calories?

A 470 g plate of nasi kandar has about 724 calories (154 per 100 g); a 395 g plate of nasi lemak with fried chicken has about 762 (193 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi kandar, though the gap is small.

Nasi kandar or economy rice: which has fewer calories?

A 470 g plate of nasi kandar has about 724 calories (154 per 100 g); a 470 g plate of economy rice has about 578 (123 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is economy rice.

Can I eat nasi kandar when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 470 g plate of nasi kandar is about 724 calories, roughly 36% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 470 g plate of economy rice is about 578 calories.

What adds the most calories to nasi kandar?

The rice (250 g, about 325 calories) and the fried chicken (about 268). The mixed curry poured over the rice ("kuah campur") adds about 89 more; asking for less gravy saves calories and salt.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.