Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Char Siu (Char Siew) Rice Calories: per Plate and 100 g

C

152 kcal (636 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.3/4.5/21 g

Serving (plate, 380 g) — 578 kcal (2,417 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Char siu rice (barbecued pork rice)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is char siu rice healthy?

In moderation. Char siu rice sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 24 g per serving — 43% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.7 g per serving — 54% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 578 kcal, about 29% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 380 g) has 578 kcal, 24 g protein, 17 g fat and 80 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Char siu rice is sliced barbecued pork in a honey-soy glaze over rice, with a sweet gravy and cucumber.

How many calories in char siu rice: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 380 g
Calories152 kcal578 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)636 kJ2,417 kJ
Protein6.3 g24 g
Fat4.5 g17 g
incl. saturated1.6 g6.1 g
Total carbohydrates21 g80 g
incl. sugars3.1 g12 g
incl. fiber0.3 g1.1 g
Salt0.7 g2.7 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 17%fat 27%carbs 56%

Char Siu Rice calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of char siu rice has 228 calories and 200 g has 304. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g763.2 / 2.3 / 11
100 g1526.3 / 4.5 / 21
150 g2289.5 / 6.8 / 32
200 g30413 / 9 / 42
250 g38016 / 11 / 53
300 g45619 / 14 / 63
380 g — typical serving57824 / 17 / 80

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
578kcal
23.9protein, g
17.1fat, g
80.2carbs, g

Char siu rice (barbecued pork rice): benefits and swaps →

Char Siu Rice: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Seafood fried rice1457 / 4.5 / 20
Char siu rice (barbecued pork rice)1526.3 / 4.5 / 21

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 380 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled228296
Roast pork shoulder79217
Sugar520
Honey412
Hoisin sauce49
Potato starch39
Oyster sauce158
Cucumber203
Soy sauce21
Water200

What else to watch

  • It's low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 380 g) is 578 kcal — roughly 3 h 09 min of easy walking or 73 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for char siu rice

Char siu rice has a fair amount of saturated fat (1.6 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.3 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair char siu rice with

A serving of char siu rice has 1.1 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Char Siu Rice vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24
Wanton Mee1516.5 / 5.6 / 19
Char Siu Rice1526.3 / 4.5 / 21
Nasi Kandar1546.1 / 5.7 / 20
Mee Goreng1586.6 / 7.3 / 17
Chicken Rice1608.2 / 6.1 / 18

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of char siu rice?

100 g of char siu rice has 152 calories, with 6.3 g protein, 4.5 g fat and 21 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of char siu rice?

A serving (plate, 380 g) has 578 calories: 24 g protein, 17 g fat and 80 g carbs.

What are the macros of char siu rice?

Per 100 g: 6.3 g protein, 21 g carbs and 4.5 g fat. By calories that's about 17% protein, 56% carbs and 27% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of char siu rice?

About 3 h 09 min of easy walking or 73 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 578 calories in a serving (plate, 380 g).

How much fiber is in char siu rice?

100 g of char siu rice has 0.3 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 380 g) has 1.1 g — 4% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Char siu rice or duck rice: which has fewer calories?

A 380 g plate of char siu rice has about 578 calories (152 per 100 g); a 440 g plate of duck rice has about 730 (166 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is char siu rice.

Char siu rice or chicken rice: which has fewer calories?

A 380 g plate of char siu rice has about 578 calories (152 per 100 g); a 412 g plate of chicken rice has about 659 (160 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is char siu rice.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.