Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Mee Goreng Mamak Calories: per Plate, per 100 g and Macros

C

158 kcal (661 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.6/7.3/17 g

Serving (plate, 480 g) — 758 kcal (3,173 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Mee goreng mamak (spicy fried yellow noodles)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is mee goreng healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Mee goreng gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in calories.

For

  • Protein: 32 g per serving — 57% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.
  • Fiber: 5.8 g per serving — 23% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Against

  • Salt: 3.4 g per serving — 68% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 758 kcal, about 38% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 480 g) has 758 kcal, 32 g protein, 35 g fat and 83 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Mee goreng mamak is yellow noodles fried with egg, tofu, potato, chicken, bean sprouts and a sweet-spicy tomato and chilli sauce, as cooked at Indian-Muslim mamak stalls.

How many calories in mee goreng: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 480 g
Calories158 kcal758 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)661 kJ3,173 kJ
Protein6.6 g32 g
Fat7.3 g35 g
incl. saturated1.3 g6.2 g
Total carbohydrates17 g83 g
incl. sugars2.3 g11 g
incl. fiber1.2 g5.8 g
Salt0.7 g3.4 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 17%fat 42%carbs 41%

Mee Goreng calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of mee goreng has 237 calories and 200 g has 316. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g793.3 / 3.7 / 8.60.6
100 g1586.6 / 7.3 / 171.2
150 g2379.9 / 11 / 261.8
200 g31613 / 15 / 342.4
250 g39517 / 18 / 433
300 g47420 / 22 / 523.6
480 g — typical serving75832 / 35 / 835.8

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
758kcal
31.7protein, g
35fat, g
82.6carbs, g

Mee goreng mamak (spicy fried yellow noodles): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 480 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled249341
Sunflower oil15135
Egg5078
Fried tofu2568
Boneless chicken thigh, pan-fried3063
Potatoes, boiled3025
Ketchup1515
Sugar312
Hot chilli sauce109
Mung bean sprouts258
Soy sauce84
Napa cabbage203

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 480 g) is 758 kcal — roughly 4 h 08 min of easy walking or 1 h 35 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for mee goreng

Mee goreng has a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.2 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Mee Goreng vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Char Siu Rice1526.3 / 4.5 / 21
Nasi Kandar1546.1 / 5.7 / 20
Mee Goreng1586.6 / 7.3 / 17
Chicken Rice1608.2 / 6.1 / 18
Fried Rice1644.5 / 6 / 24
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Chicken Curry16514 / 9.5 / 7

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of mee goreng?

100 g of mee goreng has 158 calories, with 6.6 g protein, 7.3 g fat and 17 g carbohydrates (1.2 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of mee goreng?

A serving (plate, 480 g) has 758 calories: 32 g protein, 35 g fat and 83 g carbs.

What are the macros of mee goreng?

Per 100 g: 6.6 g protein, 17 g carbs and 7.3 g fat. By calories that's about 17% protein, 41% carbs and 42% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of mee goreng?

About 4 h 08 min of easy walking or 1 h 35 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 758 calories in a serving (plate, 480 g).

How much fiber is in mee goreng?

100 g of mee goreng has 1.2 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 480 g) has 5.8 g — 23% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Mee goreng or bee hoon goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 480 g plate of mee goreng has about 758 calories (158 per 100 g); a 370 g plate of bee hoon goreng has about 440 (119 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is bee hoon goreng.

Mee goreng or kuey teow goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 480 g plate of mee goreng has about 758 calories (158 per 100 g); a 420 g plate of kuey teow goreng has about 588 (140 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is kuey teow goreng.

Can I eat mee goreng when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 480 g plate of mee goreng is about 758 calories, roughly 38% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 370 g plate of bee hoon goreng is about 440 calories.

How much oil is in mee goreng mamak?

A typical plate is fried with about a tablespoon of oil (15 g, about 135 calories), plus the fat in the egg and fried tofu. Asking for less oil and extra vegetables is the simplest saving.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusPad ThaiPasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.