Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Bee Hoon Goreng (Bihun Goreng) Calories: per Plate and 100 g

B

119 kcal (498 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 3.4/4.4/16 g

Serving (plate, 370 g) — 440 kcal (1,842 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Bee hoon goreng (fried rice vermicelli)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is bee hoon goreng healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, bee hoon goreng gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Protein: 13 g per serving — 23% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.2 g per serving — 44% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (plate, 370 g) has 440 kcal, 13 g protein, 16 g fat and 61 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Bee hoon goreng is thin rice vermicelli stir-fried with egg, cabbage, carrot, bean sprouts and fish cake. It's a lighter plate than fried yellow noodles.

How many calories in bee hoon goreng: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 370 g
Calories119 kcal440 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)498 kJ1,842 kJ
Protein3.4 g13 g
Fat4.4 g16 g
incl. saturated0.6 g2.2 g
Total carbohydrates16 g61 g
incl. sugars0.8 g3 g
incl. fiber0.9 g3.3 g
Salt0.6 g2.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 34%carbs 54%

Bee Hoon Goreng calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of bee hoon goreng has 179 calories and 200 g has 238. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g601.7 / 2.2 / 8.20.5
100 g1193.4 / 4.4 / 160.9
150 g1795.1 / 6.6 / 251.4
200 g2386.8 / 8.8 / 331.8
250 g2988.5 / 11 / 412.3
300 g35710 / 13 / 492.7
370 g — typical serving44013 / 16 / 613.3

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
440kcal
12.6protein, g
16.3fat, g
60.7carbs, g

Bee hoon goreng (fried rice vermicelli): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 370 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Rice noodles, boiled221239
Sunflower oil12108
Egg3047
Pollock, boiled1411
Napa cabbage406
Mung bean sprouts206
Potato starch26
Carrot104
Soy sauce84
Garlic34
Oyster sauce53
Water30

Bee Hoon Goreng: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.3 g of fiber per serving — roughly 13% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 370 g) is 440 kcal — roughly 2 h 24 min of easy walking or 55 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for bee hoon goreng

No need to swap: bee hoon goreng gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.8 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.6 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Bee Hoon Goreng vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Lontong1103.6 / 5.5 / 12
Greek Salad1154 / 9 / 5.6
Bee Hoon Goreng1193.4 / 4.4 / 16
Hokkien Mee1336.6 / 5.9 / 13
Fishball Noodles1346.1 / 4.1 / 18
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of bee hoon goreng?

100 g of bee hoon goreng has 119 calories, with 3.4 g protein, 4.4 g fat and 16 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of bee hoon goreng?

A serving (plate, 370 g) has 440 calories: 13 g protein, 16 g fat and 61 g carbs.

What are the macros of bee hoon goreng?

Per 100 g: 3.4 g protein, 16 g carbs and 4.4 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 54% carbs and 34% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of bee hoon goreng?

About 2 h 24 min of easy walking or 55 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 440 calories in a serving (plate, 370 g).

How much fiber is in bee hoon goreng?

100 g of bee hoon goreng has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 370 g) has 3.3 g — 13% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Bee hoon goreng or mee goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 370 g plate of bee hoon goreng has about 440 calories (119 per 100 g); a 480 g plate of mee goreng has about 758 (158 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is bee hoon goreng.

Bee hoon goreng or kuey teow goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 370 g plate of bee hoon goreng has about 440 calories (119 per 100 g); a 420 g plate of kuey teow goreng has about 588 (140 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is bee hoon goreng.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.