Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Lontong Calories: Rice Cakes in Coconut Vegetable Curry

C

110 kcal (460 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 3.6/5.5/12 g

Serving (bowl, 460 g) — 506 kcal (2,117 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Lontong (rice cakes in coconut vegetable curry)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is lontong healthy?

In moderation. Lontong sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Fiber: 4.1 g per serving — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • Protein: 17 g per serving — 30% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 14 g per serving — 70% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 506 kcal, about 25% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (bowl, 460 g) has 506 kcal, 17 g protein, 25 g fat and 56 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Lontong is compressed rice cakes in sayur lodeh, a coconut-milk vegetable curry, with egg, sambal and toasted coconut — a common Malay breakfast.

How many calories in lontong: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 460 g
Calories110 kcal506 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)460 kJ2,117 kJ
Protein3.6 g17 g
Fat5.5 g25 g
incl. saturated3.1 g14 g
Total carbohydrates12 g56 g
incl. sugars1.3 g6 g
incl. fiber0.9 g4.1 g
Salt0.4 g1.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 142 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 13%fat 46%carbs 41%

Lontong calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of lontong has 165 calories and 200 g has 220. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g551.8 / 2.8 / 6.10.5
100 g1103.6 / 5.5 / 120.9
150 g1655.4 / 8.3 / 181.4
200 g2207.2 / 11 / 241.8
250 g2759 / 14 / 302.3
300 g33011 / 17 / 362.7
460 g — typical serving50617 / 25 / 564.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
506kcal
16.6protein, g
25.3fat, g
55.7carbs, g

Lontong (rice cakes in coconut vegetable curry): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 460 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled152198
Canned coconut milk51102
Fried tofu2054
Egg2539
Desiccated coconut533
Sunflower oil327
Chicken broth12124
White cabbage4011
Carrot155
Green beans, boiled155
Sugar14
Dried fish snack13
Chilli pepper62
Onion42
Tamarind pulp12

What else to watch

  • A serving has 1.8 g of salt — 36% of the WHO's 5 g daily maximum.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 460 g) is 506 kcal — roughly 2 h 45 min of easy walking or 64 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for lontong

Lontong has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.1 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.4 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.9 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Lontong vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Lontong1103.6 / 5.5 / 12
Greek Salad1154 / 9 / 5.6
Bee Hoon Goreng1193.4 / 4.4 / 16
Hokkien Mee1336.6 / 5.9 / 13
Fishball Noodles1346.1 / 4.1 / 18
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of lontong?

100 g of lontong has 110 calories, with 3.6 g protein, 5.5 g fat and 12 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of lontong?

A serving (bowl, 460 g) has 506 calories: 17 g protein, 25 g fat and 56 g carbs.

What are the macros of lontong?

Per 100 g: 3.6 g protein, 12 g carbs and 5.5 g fat. By calories that's about 13% protein, 41% carbs and 46% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of lontong?

About 2 h 45 min of easy walking or 64 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 506 calories in a serving (bowl, 460 g).

How much fiber is in lontong?

100 g of lontong has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 460 g) has 4.1 g — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker bowl?

A 269 g bowl sold as "Lotong" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 381 calories — 142 per 100 g, with 22 g protein and 18 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for lontong is 110 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Lontong or nasi lemak: which has fewer calories?

A 460 g bowl of lontong has about 506 calories (110 per 100 g); a 250 g packet of nasi lemak has about 430 (172 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi lemak.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.