Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Nasi Goreng Calories: Malay Fried Rice and Nasi Goreng Kampung

C

165 kcal (690 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.4/7.4/18 g

Serving (plate, 440 g) — 726 kcal (3,038 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Nasi goreng (Malay fried rice with chicken, prawns and egg)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is nasi goreng healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Nasi goreng gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in calories.

For

  • Protein: 28 g per serving — 50% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3.1 g per serving — 62% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 726 kcal, about 36% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 440 g) has 726 kcal, 28 g protein, 33 g fat and 80 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Nasi goreng is rice stir-fried with garlic, shallots, chilli and soy, usually with chicken or prawns and a fried egg. Kampung style swaps the meat for anchovies and water spinach.

How many calories in nasi goreng: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 440 g
Calories165 kcal726 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)690 kJ3,038 kJ
Protein6.4 g28 g
Fat7.4 g33 g
incl. saturated1.3 g5.7 g
Total carbohydrates18 g80 g
incl. sugars1.2 g5.3 g
incl. fiber0.4 g1.8 g
Salt0.7 g3.1 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 191 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 16%fat 41%carbs 43%

Nasi Goreng calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of nasi goreng has 248 calories and 200 g has 330. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g833.2 / 3.7 / 9.1
100 g1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
150 g2489.6 / 11 / 27
200 g33013 / 15 / 36
250 g41316 / 19 / 45
300 g49519 / 22 / 54
440 g — typical serving72628 / 33 / 80

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
726kcal
28.2protein, g
32.6fat, g
79.6carbs, g

Nasi goreng (Malay fried rice with chicken, prawns and egg): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 440 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled253329
Sunflower oil18162
Fried eggs51100
Boneless chicken thigh, pan-fried4084
Shrimp, boiled2019
Sugar312
Onion104
Garlic34
Soy sauce84
Chilli pepper83
Cucumber152
Tomato102
Table salt10

What else to watch

  • It's low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 440 g) is 726 kcal — roughly 3 h 57 min of easy walking or 1 h 31 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for nasi goreng

Nasi goreng has a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair nasi goreng with

A serving of nasi goreng has 1.8 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Nasi Goreng vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Fried Rice1644.5 / 6 / 24
Nasi Goreng1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Chicken Curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Nasi Kerabu1657.6 / 7.9 / 16
Duck Rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of nasi goreng?

100 g of nasi goreng has 165 calories, with 6.4 g protein, 7.4 g fat and 18 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of nasi goreng?

A serving (plate, 440 g) has 726 calories: 28 g protein, 33 g fat and 80 g carbs.

What are the macros of nasi goreng?

Per 100 g: 6.4 g protein, 18 g carbs and 7.4 g fat. By calories that's about 16% protein, 43% carbs and 41% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of nasi goreng?

About 3 h 57 min of easy walking or 1 h 31 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 726 calories in a serving (plate, 440 g).

How much fiber is in nasi goreng?

100 g of nasi goreng has 0.4 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 440 g) has 1.8 g — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker plate?

A 405 g plate sold as "Nasi Kampung Goreng" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 772 calories — 191 per 100 g, with 29 g protein and 29 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for nasi goreng kampung is 167 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Nasi goreng or nasi goreng kampung: which has fewer calories?

A 440 g plate of nasi goreng has about 726 calories (165 per 100 g); a 405 g plate of nasi goreng kampung has about 676 (167 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi goreng kampung.

Nasi goreng or mee goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 440 g plate of nasi goreng has about 726 calories (165 per 100 g); a 480 g plate of mee goreng has about 758 (158 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi goreng, though the gap is small.

How much does the fried egg add to nasi goreng?

A 50 g fried egg adds about 98 calories and 6 g of protein. The oil used to fry the rice (about 18 g, 162 calories) adds more than the egg does.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusPasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.