Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Nasi Kerabu Calories: Blue Rice With Herbs, Fish and Coconut

C

165 kcal (690 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7.6/7.9/16 g

Serving (plate, 400 g) — 660 kcal (2,761 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Nasi kerabu (blue rice with herbs, fish and coconut)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is nasi kerabu healthy?

In moderation. Nasi kerabu sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 30 g per serving — 54% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.8 g per serving — 56% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 11 g per serving — 55% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (plate, 400 g) has 660 kcal, 30 g protein, 32 g fat and 64 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Nasi kerabu is blue rice, coloured with butterfly pea flowers, served with shredded herbs and vegetables, toasted coconut, fish and sambal — a Kelantan classic.

How many calories in nasi kerabu: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 400 g
Calories165 kcal660 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)690 kJ2,761 kJ
Protein7.6 g30 g
Fat7.9 g32 g
incl. saturated2.7 g11 g
Total carbohydrates16 g64 g
incl. sugars1.1 g4.4 g
incl. fiber0.9 g3.6 g
Salt0.7 g2.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 19%fat 44%carbs 37%

Nasi Kerabu calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of nasi kerabu has 248 calories and 200 g has 330. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g833.8 / 4 / 80.5
100 g1657.6 / 7.9 / 160.9
150 g24811 / 12 / 241.4
200 g33015 / 16 / 321.8
250 g41319 / 20 / 402.3
300 g49523 / 24 / 482.7
400 g — typical serving66030 / 32 / 643.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
660kcal
30.4protein, g
31.6fat, g
64carbs, g

Nasi kerabu (blue rice with herbs, fish and coconut): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 400 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
White rice, boiled198257
Mackerel, baked79202
Sunflower oil872
Desiccated coconut1066
Egg2539
Mung bean sprouts206
Sugar14
Cucumber203
Leaf salad203
Fish sauce83
Chilli pepper62
Onion42

Nasi Kerabu: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.6 g of fiber per serving — roughly 14% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 400 g) is 660 kcal — roughly 3 h 36 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for nasi kerabu

Nasi kerabu has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.7 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.9 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Nasi Kerabu vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Fried Rice1644.5 / 6 / 24
Nasi Kerabu1657.6 / 7.9 / 16
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Chicken Curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Nasi Goreng1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
Duck Rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of nasi kerabu?

100 g of nasi kerabu has 165 calories, with 7.6 g protein, 7.9 g fat and 16 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of nasi kerabu?

A serving (plate, 400 g) has 660 calories: 30 g protein, 32 g fat and 64 g carbs.

What are the macros of nasi kerabu?

Per 100 g: 7.6 g protein, 16 g carbs and 7.9 g fat. By calories that's about 19% protein, 37% carbs and 44% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of nasi kerabu?

About 3 h 36 min of easy walking or 83 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 660 calories in a serving (plate, 400 g).

How much fiber is in nasi kerabu?

100 g of nasi kerabu has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 400 g) has 3.6 g — 14% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Nasi kerabu or nasi lemak: which has fewer calories?

A 400 g plate of nasi kerabu has about 660 calories (165 per 100 g); a 250 g packet of nasi lemak has about 430 (172 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi lemak.

Nasi kerabu or nasi dagang: which has fewer calories?

A 400 g plate of nasi kerabu has about 660 calories (165 per 100 g); a 440 g plate of nasi dagang has about 559 (127 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi dagang.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusPasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.