Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Ayam Penyet Calories: Smashed Fried Chicken With Rice and Sambal

B

185 kcal (774 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 9.4/8.4/18 g

Serving (plate, 425 g) — 786 kcal (3,290 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Ayam penyet (smashed fried chicken with sambal and rice)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is ayam penyet healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Ayam penyet gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in calories.

For

  • Protein: 40 g per serving — 71% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • A serving is a big share of the day: 786 kcal, about 39% of a 2,000 kcal day.
  • Salt: 2.6 g per serving — 52% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (plate, 425 g) has 786 kcal, 40 g protein, 36 g fat and 78 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Ayam penyet is fried chicken smashed with a pestle and served with rice, fiery sambal, fried tofu and raw vegetables. The fried chicken is the biggest share of the calories.

How many calories in ayam penyet: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 425 g
Calories185 kcal786 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)774 kJ3,290 kJ
Protein9.4 g40 g
Fat8.4 g36 g
incl. saturated1.8 g7.7 g
Total carbohydrates18 g78 g
incl. sugars1.3 g5.5 g
incl. fiber0.9 g3.8 g
Salt0.6 g2.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 203 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 21%fat 41%carbs 38%

Ayam Penyet calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of ayam penyet has 278 calories and 200 g has 370. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g934.7 / 4.2 / 9.20.5
100 g1859.4 / 8.4 / 180.9
150 g27814 / 13 / 271.4
200 g37019 / 17 / 371.8
250 g46324 / 21 / 462.3
300 g55528 / 25 / 552.7
425 g — typical serving78640 / 36 / 783.8

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
786kcal
40protein, g
35.7fat, g
77.8carbs, g

Ayam penyet (smashed fried chicken with sambal and rice): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 425 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Fried breaded chicken137367
White rice, boiled183238
Fried tofu37100
Sunflower oil654
Sugar28
Chilli pepper135
White cabbage185
Onion94
Dried fish snack13
Cucumber183
Tamarind pulp12

Ayam Penyet: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.8 g of fiber per serving — roughly 15% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 425 g) is 786 kcal — roughly 4 h 17 min of easy walking or 1 h 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for ayam penyet

No need to swap on composition: ayam penyet gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 1.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 1.8 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. A typical serving is heavy, though — 786 kcal: a smaller serving helps here, not a swap. How we pick swaps.

Ayam Penyet vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20
Nasi Lemak1726 / 8.6 / 18
Hummus1778 / 9 / 21
Caprese Salad1809.5 / 15 / 3.8
Ayam Penyet1859.4 / 8.4 / 18
Lasagna18510 / 9.5 / 16
Caesar Salad19012 / 13 / 7

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of ayam penyet?

100 g of ayam penyet has 185 calories, with 9.4 g protein, 8.4 g fat and 18 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of ayam penyet?

A serving (plate, 425 g) has 786 calories: 40 g protein, 36 g fat and 78 g carbs.

What are the macros of ayam penyet?

Per 100 g: 9.4 g protein, 18 g carbs and 8.4 g fat. By calories that's about 21% protein, 38% carbs and 41% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of ayam penyet?

About 4 h 17 min of easy walking or 1 h 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 786 calories in a serving (plate, 425 g).

How much fiber is in ayam penyet?

100 g of ayam penyet has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 425 g) has 3.8 g — 15% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker plate?

A 425 g plate sold as "Ayam Penyet" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 862 calories — 203 per 100 g, with 38 g protein and 38 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for ayam penyet is 185 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Ayam penyet or ikan penyet: which has fewer calories?

A 425 g plate of ayam penyet has about 786 calories (185 per 100 g); a 274 g plate of ikan penyet has about 534 (195 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is ikan penyet.

Ayam penyet or nasi lemak with fried chicken: which has fewer calories?

A 425 g plate of ayam penyet has about 786 calories (185 per 100 g); a 395 g plate of nasi lemak with fried chicken has about 762 (193 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is nasi lemak with fried chicken, though the gap is small.

What adds the most calories to ayam penyet?

The fried chicken (150 g, about 402 calories) and the rice (200 g, about 260). The sambal adds about 82 — most of it from the oil it's fried in.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Greek SaladSpaghetti BologneseFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken Curry

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.