Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Char Kway Teow (Char Kuey Teow) Calories: per Plate and 100 g

C

147 kcal (615 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.5/6.1/17 g

Serving (plate, 362 g) — 532 kcal (2,226 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Char kway teow (fried flat rice noodles with prawns and cockles)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is char kway teow healthy?

In moderation. Char kway teow sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 20 g per serving — 36% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.5 g per serving — 50% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 532 kcal, about 27% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 362 g) has 532 kcal, 20 g protein, 22 g fat and 63 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Char kway teow is flat rice noodles fried over high heat in lard with dark soy, egg, prawns, cockles, bean sprouts and chives. The lard and sweet soy make it one of the richer noodle plates.

How many calories in char kway teow: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 362 g
Calories147 kcal532 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)615 kJ2,226 kJ
Protein5.5 g20 g
Fat6.1 g22 g
incl. saturated2.2 g8 g
Total carbohydrates17 g63 g
incl. sugars1.9 g6.9 g
incl. fiber0.9 g3.3 g
Salt0.7 g2.5 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 182 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 15%fat 38%carbs 47%

Char Kway Teow calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of char kway teow has 221 calories and 200 g has 294. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g742.8 / 3.1 / 8.70.5
100 g1475.5 / 6.1 / 170.9
150 g2218.3 / 9.1 / 261.4
200 g29411 / 12 / 351.8
250 g36814 / 15 / 442.3
300 g44117 / 18 / 522.7
362 g — typical serving53220 / 22 / 633.3

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
532kcal
19.9protein, g
22.1fat, g
63carbs, g

Char kway teow (fried flat rice noodles with prawns and cockles): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 362 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Rice noodles, boiled172186
Lard16144
Egg noodles, boiled4764
Egg3960
Clams or cockles, cooked1624
Sugar520
Shrimp, boiled2019
Mung bean sprouts247
Soy sauce84
Spring onion83
Garlic23
Chilli pepper62

Char Kway Teow: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.3 g of fiber per serving — roughly 13% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 362 g) is 532 kcal — roughly 2 h 54 min of easy walking or 67 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for char kway teow

Char kway teow has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.2 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.9 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Char Kway Teow vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24
Wanton Mee1516.5 / 5.6 / 19
Char Siu Rice1526.3 / 4.5 / 21
Nasi Kandar1546.1 / 5.7 / 20

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of char kway teow?

100 g of char kway teow has 147 calories, with 5.5 g protein, 6.1 g fat and 17 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of char kway teow?

A serving (plate, 362 g) has 532 calories: 20 g protein, 22 g fat and 63 g carbs.

What are the macros of char kway teow?

Per 100 g: 5.5 g protein, 17 g carbs and 6.1 g fat. By calories that's about 15% protein, 47% carbs and 38% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of char kway teow?

About 2 h 54 min of easy walking or 67 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 532 calories in a serving (plate, 362 g).

How much fiber is in char kway teow?

100 g of char kway teow has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 362 g) has 3.3 g — 13% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker plate?

A 362 g plate sold as "Char Kuay Teow" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 659 calories — 182 per 100 g, with 14 g protein and 23 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for char kway teow is 147 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Char kway teow or kuey teow goreng: which has fewer calories?

A 362 g plate of char kway teow has about 532 calories (147 per 100 g); a 420 g plate of kuey teow goreng has about 588 (140 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is char kway teow.

Char kway teow or Hokkien mee: which has fewer calories?

A 362 g plate of char kway teow has about 532 calories (147 per 100 g); a 328 g plate of Hokkien mee has about 436 (133 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is Hokkien mee.

Can I eat char kway teow when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 362 g plate of char kway teow is about 532 calories, roughly 27% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 600 g bowl of fish soup with rice vermicelli is about 360 calories.

Why is char kway teow so high in fat?

It's fried in lard — about 20 g in a plate, 180 calories — with egg and sweet dark soy. The cockles and prawns add protein but little fat. Asking for less oil or no lard is the usual way to lighten it.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.