Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Hokkien Mee Calories: Singapore Fried Prawn Noodles and KL Hokkien Mee

B

133 kcal (556 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.6/5.9/13 g

Serving (plate, 328 g) — 436 kcal (1,825 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Hokkien mee (Singapore fried prawn noodles)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is Hokkien mee healthy?

Yes, but watch the salt. On its nutrient profile, Hokkien mee gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm.

For

  • Protein: 22 g per serving — 39% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2 g per serving — 40% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 6.2 g per serving — 31% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (plate, 328 g) has 436 kcal, 22 g protein, 19 g fat and 43 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Singapore Hokkien mee is yellow noodles and thick bee hoon fried in prawn stock with prawns, squid, egg and pork, served with sambal and lime. KL Hokkien mee is a different dish: thick noodles in dark soy.

How many calories in Hokkien mee: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 328 g
Calories133 kcal436 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)556 kJ1,825 kJ
Protein6.6 g22 g
Fat5.9 g19 g
incl. saturated1.9 g6.2 g
Total carbohydrates13 g43 g
incl. sugars0.8 g2.6 g
incl. fiber0.7 g2.3 g
Salt0.6 g2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. The portion weight is a real food-court plate weighed in a lab study, which measured 136 calories per 100 g for the same dish (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 20%fat 41%carbs 39%

Hokkien Mee calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of Hokkien mee has 200 calories and 200 g has 266. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g673.3 / 3 / 6.60.4
100 g1336.6 / 5.9 / 130.7
150 g2009.9 / 8.9 / 201
200 g26613 / 12 / 261.4
250 g33317 / 15 / 331.8
300 g39920 / 18 / 402.1
328 g — typical serving43622 / 19 / 432.3

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
436kcal
21.6protein, g
19.4fat, g
43.3carbs, g

Hokkien mee (Singapore fried prawn noodles): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 328 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled86118
Rice noodles, boiled7278
Lard763
Roast pork belly1150
Egg2945
Shrimp, boiled2928
Squid, boiled1820
Chicken broth439
Sunflower oil19
Mung bean sprouts185
Sugar14
Garlic23
Fish sauce41
Chilli pepper31
Onion21
Lemon juice20

Hokkien Mee: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.3 g of fiber per serving — roughly 9% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 328 g) is 436 kcal — roughly 2 h 22 min of easy walking or 55 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for Hokkien mee

No need to swap: Hokkien mee gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.8 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 1.9 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

What to pair Hokkien mee with

A serving of Hokkien mee has 2.3 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Hokkien Mee vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Bee Hoon Goreng1193.4 / 4.4 / 16
Hokkien Mee1336.6 / 5.9 / 13
Fishball Noodles1346.1 / 4.1 / 18
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of Hokkien mee?

100 g of Hokkien mee has 133 calories, with 6.6 g protein, 5.9 g fat and 13 g carbohydrates (0.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of Hokkien mee?

A serving (plate, 328 g) has 436 calories: 22 g protein, 19 g fat and 43 g carbs.

What are the macros of Hokkien mee?

Per 100 g: 6.6 g protein, 13 g carbs and 5.9 g fat. By calories that's about 20% protein, 39% carbs and 41% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of Hokkien mee?

About 2 h 22 min of easy walking or 55 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 436 calories in a serving (plate, 328 g).

How much fiber is in Hokkien mee?

100 g of Hokkien mee has 0.7 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 328 g) has 2.3 g — 9% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories did a lab measure in a real hawker plate?

A 328 g plate sold as "Fried Hokkien Mee" at a Singapore food court and analysed in a lab had about 446 calories — 136 per 100 g, with 18 g protein and 5 g fat (Yeo et al., Foods, 2021). Our recipe-based estimate for Hokkien mee is 133 per 100 g. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat both as a guide rather than an exact count.

Hokkien mee or KL Hokkien mee: which has fewer calories?

A 328 g plate of Hokkien mee has about 436 calories (133 per 100 g); a 450 g plate of KL Hokkien mee has about 720 (160 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is Hokkien mee.

Hokkien mee or char kway teow: which has fewer calories?

A 328 g plate of Hokkien mee has about 436 calories (133 per 100 g); a 362 g plate of char kway teow has about 532 (147 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is Hokkien mee.

Can I eat Hokkien mee when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the whole day's total, not one dish. A 328 g plate of Hokkien mee is about 436 calories, roughly 22% of a 2,000-calorie day, so it fits if the other meals are lighter. On days you want less, a 600 g bowl of fish soup with rice vermicelli is about 360 calories.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi KerabuBee Hoon Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.