Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Fishball Noodles (Mee Pok) Calories: per Plate and 100 g

C

134 kcal (561 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.1/4.1/18 g

Serving (plate, 300 g) — 402 kcal (1,682 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Fishball noodles (mee pok, dry)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Are fishball noodles healthy?

In moderation. Fishball noodles sit in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 18 g per serving — 32% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 3.3 g per serving — 66% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (plate, 300 g) has 402 kcal, 18 g protein, 12 g fat and 55 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Fishball noodles are flat egg noodles (mee pok) tossed with chilli, lard and soy, topped with fishballs and fish cake, with soup on the side.

How many calories in fishball noodles: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 300 g
Calories134 kcal402 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)561 kJ1,682 kJ
Protein6.1 g18 g
Fat4.1 g12 g
incl. saturated1.3 g3.9 g
Total carbohydrates18 g55 g
incl. sugars1.2 g3.6 g
incl. fiber0.9 g2.7 g
Salt1.1 g3.3 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 19%fat 28%carbs 53%

Fishball Noodles calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of fishball noodles has 201 calories and 200 g has 268. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g673.1 / 2.1 / 9.20.5
100 g1346.1 / 4.1 / 180.9
150 g2019.1 / 6.1 / 271.4
200 g26812 / 8.2 / 371.8
250 g33515 / 10 / 462.3
300 g — typical serving40218 / 12 / 552.7

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
402kcal
18.3protein, g
12.3fat, g
54.9carbs, g

Fishball noodles (mee pok, dry): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 300 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Egg noodles, boiled171234
Lard872
Pollock, boiled5644
Potato starch1031
Hot chilli sauce109
Ketchup55
Napa cabbage203
Soy sauce53
Water130
Table salt10

Fishball Noodles: more nutrition highlights

They have 2.7 g of fiber per serving — roughly 11% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 300 g) is 402 kcal — roughly 2 h 11 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for fishball noodles

Fishball noodles have a fair amount of salt (1.1 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.9 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair fishball noodles with

A serving of fishball noodles has 2.7 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Fishball Noodles vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Bee Hoon Goreng1193.4 / 4.4 / 16
Hokkien Mee1336.6 / 5.9 / 13
Fishball Noodles1346.1 / 4.1 / 18
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of fishball noodles?

100 g of fishball noodles has 134 calories, with 6.1 g protein, 4.1 g fat and 18 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of fishball noodles?

A serving (plate, 300 g) has 402 calories: 18 g protein, 12 g fat and 55 g carbs.

What are the macros of fishball noodles?

Per 100 g: 6.1 g protein, 18 g carbs and 4.1 g fat. By calories that's about 19% protein, 53% carbs and 28% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of fishball noodles?

About 2 h 11 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 402 calories in a serving (plate, 300 g).

How much fiber is in fishball noodles?

100 g of fishball noodles has 0.9 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 300 g) has 2.7 g — 11% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Fishball noodles or bak chor mee: which has fewer calories?

A 300 g plate of fishball noodles has about 402 calories (134 per 100 g); a 383 g plate of bak chor mee has about 651 (170 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is fishball noodles.

Fishball noodles or wanton mee: which has fewer calories?

A 300 g plate of fishball noodles has about 402 calories (134 per 100 g); a 335 g plate of wanton mee has about 506 (151 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is fishball noodles.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.