Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Rojak Calories: Fruit and Vegetable Rojak With Prawn Paste Sauce

B

142 kcal (594 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 4.2/5.9/20 g

Serving (plate, 220 g) — 312 kcal (1,307 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Figures are for: Rojak (fruit and vegetable salad with prawn paste sauce)

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: low

Is rojak healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Rojak gets grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in sugar.

For

  • Fiber: 5.9 g per serving — 24% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Against

  • Sugar: 27 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.

A typical serving (plate, 220 g) has 312 kcal, 9.2 g protein, 13 g fat and 44 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Rojak is pineapple, cucumber, jicama, bean sprouts, tofu and you tiao tossed in a sticky prawn paste, tamarind and sugar sauce with crushed peanuts.

How many calories in rojak: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 220 g
Calories142 kcal312 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)594 kJ1,307 kJ
Protein4.2 g9.2 g
Fat5.9 g13 g
incl. saturated0.8 g1.8 g
Total carbohydrates20 g44 g
incl. sugars12 g27 g
incl. fiber2.7 g5.9 g
Salt0.3 g0.7 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 38%carbs 50%

Rojak calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of rojak has 213 calories and 200 g has 284. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g712.1 / 3 / 101.4
100 g1424.2 / 5.9 / 202.7
150 g2136.3 / 8.9 / 304.1
200 g2848.4 / 12 / 405.4
220 g — typical serving3129.2 / 13 / 445.9
250 g35511 / 15 / 506.8
300 g42613 / 18 / 608.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
312kcal
9.2protein, g
13fat, g
43.8carbs, g

Rojak (fruit and vegetable salad with prawn paste sauce): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 220 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Peanuts1268
Sugar1560
Fried tofu2054
Wheat flour, white827
Hoisin sauce1022
Pineapple4020
Sunflower oil218
Jicama (yam bean)4015
Tamarind pulp512
Cucumber406
Mung bean sprouts206
Chilli pepper31
Water40

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 220 g) is 312 kcal — roughly 1 h 42 min of easy walking or 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for rojak

No need to swap on composition: rojak gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 12 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.8 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.3 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. A typical serving is heavy, though — 27 g of sugar: a smaller serving helps here, not a swap. How we pick swaps.

Rojak vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Hokkien Mee1336.6 / 5.9 / 13
Fishball Noodles1346.1 / 4.1 / 18
Rojak1424.2 / 5.9 / 20
Fried Carrot Cake1443.6 / 7.4 / 16
Char Kway Teow1475.5 / 6.1 / 17
Chee Cheong Fun1481.8 / 4.8 / 24
Wanton Mee1516.5 / 5.6 / 19

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of rojak?

100 g of rojak has 142 calories, with 4.2 g protein, 5.9 g fat and 20 g carbohydrates (2.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of rojak?

A serving (plate, 220 g) has 312 calories: 9.2 g protein, 13 g fat and 44 g carbs.

What are the macros of rojak?

Per 100 g: 4.2 g protein, 20 g carbs and 5.9 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 50% carbs and 38% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of rojak?

About 1 h 42 min of easy walking or 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 312 calories in a serving (plate, 220 g).

How much fiber is in rojak?

100 g of rojak has 2.7 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 220 g) has 5.9 g — 24% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Rojak or popiah: which has fewer calories?

A 220 g plate of rojak has about 312 calories (142 per 100 g); one popiah (150 g) has about 158 (105 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is popiah.

Where do rojak's calories come from?

The fruit and vegetables are light. The sauce — sugar, tamarind and prawn paste — adds about 94 calories, the crushed peanuts about 68, and the fried tofu and you tiao about 102.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.