Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Orange Chicken: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

D

262 kcal (1,096 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 15/13/23 g

Serving (250 g) — 655 kcal (2,741 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is orange chicken healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Orange chicken gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

For

  • Protein: 36 g per serving — 64% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Sugar: 34 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.
  • Salt: 3.5 g per serving — 70% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving is 250 g: 655 kcal, 36 g protein, 32 g fat and 56 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Orange chicken is an American-Chinese takeout dish: battered, fried chicken pieces in a sweet orange glaze.

How many calories in orange chicken: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 250 g
Calories262 kcal655 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,096 kJ2,741 kJ
Protein15 g36 g
Fat13 g32 g
incl. saturated2.4 g6 g
Total carbohydrates23 g56 g
incl. sugars14 g34 g
incl. fiber0.8 g2 g
Salt1.4 g3.5 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2706443, “Orange chicken” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 22%fat 44%carbs 34%

Orange Chicken calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of orange chicken has 393 calories and 200 g has 524. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1317.3 / 6.4 / 110.4
100 g26215 / 13 / 230.8
150 g39322 / 19 / 341.2
200 g52429 / 25 / 451.6
250 g — typical serving65536 / 32 / 562
300 g78644 / 38 / 682.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
655kcal
36.3protein, g
31.8fat, g
56.3carbs, g

Orange chicken: benefits and swaps →

Orange Chicken: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken teriyaki with rice14710 / 3 / 21
Chicken with rice14810 / 4.5 / 18
Chicken tikka masala14812 / 8.5 / 7
Korean spicy chicken (dakgalbi)15013 / 7 / 9.8
Chicken and mushrooms in cream sauce16014 / 10 / 3.4
Chicken curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Chicken parmigiana20416 / 11 / 11
Orange chicken26215 / 13 / 23

Orange Chicken: what else is in it

It has 2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 8% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A 250 g serving is 655 kcal — roughly 3 h 34 min of easy walking or 82 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Orange Chicken

Why swap: orange chicken has a fair amount of sugar (14 g per 100 g), a fair amount of saturated fat (2.4 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1.4 g per 100 g), almost no fiber (0.8 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Sweet and sour chicken — 330 g, 663 kcal: −0.5 g salt.

Orange Chicken vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Lasagna18510 / 9.5 / 16
Caesar Salad19012 / 13 / 7
Beef Stroganoff20716 / 14 / 4.4
Meatloaf23015 / 16 / 7.5
Pasta Carbonara23510 / 12 / 23
Chicken Salad23514 / 19 / 2.9
Orange Chicken26215 / 13 / 23

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of orange chicken?

100 g of orange chicken has 262 calories, with 15 g protein, 13 g fat and 23 g carbohydrates (0.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of orange chicken?

A 250 g serving has 655 calories: 36 g protein, 32 g fat and 56 g carbs.

What are the macros of orange chicken?

Per 100 g: 15 g protein, 23 g carbs and 13 g fat. By calories that's about 22% protein, 34% carbs and 44% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of orange chicken?

About 3 h 34 min of easy walking or 82 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 655 calories in a 250 g serving.

How much fiber is in orange chicken?

100 g of orange chicken has 0.8 g of fiber; a 250 g serving has 2 g — 8% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in orange chicken change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 147 kcal (chicken teriyaki with rice) to 262 kcal (orange chicken).

More in dishes

Greek SaladSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RiceCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy