Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Chicken Salad: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

D

235 kcal (983 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 14/19/2.9 g

Serving (120 g) — 282 kcal (1,180 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Figures are for: Chicken salad with mayonnaise

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is chicken salad healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Chicken salad gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

For

  • Protein: 17 g per serving — 30% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 1.5 g per serving — 30% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving is 120 g: 282 kcal, 17 g protein, 23 g fat and 3.5 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Classic chicken salad is chopped chicken bound with mayonnaise; most of the calories come from the mayo.

How many calories in chicken salad: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 120 g
Calories235 kcal282 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)983 kJ1,180 kJ
Protein14 g17 g
Fat19 g23 g
incl. saturated3.2 g3.8 g
Total carbohydrates2.9 g3.5 g
incl. sugars2.1 g2.5 g
incl. fiber0.4 g0.5 g
Salt1.2 g1.5 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2706799, “Chicken or turkey salad, made with mayonnaise” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 24%fat 72%carbs 4%

Chicken Salad calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of chicken salad has 353 calories and 200 g has 470. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g1187 / 9.4 / 1.5
100 g23514 / 19 / 2.9
120 g — typical serving28217 / 23 / 3.5
150 g35321 / 28 / 4.4
200 g47028 / 38 / 5.8
250 g58835 / 47 / 7.3
300 g70542 / 56 / 8.7

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
282kcal
16.7protein, g
22.6fat, g
3.5carbs, g

Chicken salad with mayonnaise: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A 120 g serving is 282 kcal — roughly 1 h 32 min of easy walking or 35 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Chicken Salad: swaps and alternatives

Chicken salad has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.2 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1.2 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than chicken salad

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 120 g, a typical serving of chicken salad.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Chicken SaladD282170.53.8
Caesar SaladC228141.24.1
RojakB17053.21

Chicken Salad vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Lasagna18510 / 9.5 / 16
Chicken Parmigiana20416 / 11 / 11
Beef Stroganoff20716 / 14 / 4.4
Meatloaf23015 / 16 / 7.5
Chicken Salad23514 / 19 / 2.9
Pasta Carbonara23510 / 12 / 23
Orange Chicken26215 / 13 / 23

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of chicken salad?

100 g of chicken salad has 235 calories, with 14 g protein, 19 g fat and 2.9 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of chicken salad?

A 120 g serving has 282 calories: 17 g protein, 23 g fat and 3.5 g carbs.

What are the macros of chicken salad?

Per 100 g: 14 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 19 g fat. By calories that's about 24% protein, 4% carbs and 72% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of chicken salad?

About 1 h 32 min of easy walking or 35 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 282 calories in a 120 g serving.

How much fiber is in chicken salad?

100 g of chicken salad has 0.4 g of fiber; a 120 g serving has 0.5 g — 2% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in dishes

Greek SaladSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried RiceChicken CurryCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy