Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Chicken Parmigiana (Parma) Calories and Kilojoules: per Serve, With Chips and Salad

A

219 kcal (916 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 20/9.2/14 g

Serving (250 g) — 548 kcal (2,291 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is chicken parmigiana healthy?

Yes, with an eye on the portion. On its nutrient profile, chicken parmigiana gets grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Protein: 51 g per serving — 91% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • A serving is a big share of the day: 548 kcal, about 27% of a 2,000 kcal day.
  • Salt: 1.6 g per serving — 32% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving is 250 g: 548 kcal, 51 g protein, 23 g fat and 35 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

The pub "parma" or "parmi" is a crumbed chicken schnitzel topped with tomato sauce and melted cheese. Figures are for the schnitzel with its topping; chips and salad on the side are extra.

How many calories in chicken parmigiana: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 250 g
Calories219 kcal548 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)916 kJ2,291 kJ
Protein20 g51 g
Fat9.2 g23 g
incl. saturated2.4 g6 g
Total carbohydrates14 g35 g
incl. sugars2.3 g5.8 g
incl. fiber1.1 g2.8 g
Salt0.6 g1.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the AUSNUT 2023 (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), F002607; the table gives energy in kilojoules, converted to calories at 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 37%fat 38%carbs 25%

Chicken Parmigiana calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of chicken parmigiana has 329 calories and 200 g has 438. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g11010 / 4.6 / 7.10.6
100 g21920 / 9.2 / 141.1
150 g32930 / 14 / 211.7
200 g43840 / 18 / 282.2
250 g — typical serving54851 / 23 / 352.8
300 g65761 / 28 / 423.3

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
548kcal
50.5protein, g
23fat, g
35.3carbs, g

Chicken parmigiana: benefits and swaps →

Chicken Parmigiana: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken teriyaki with rice14710 / 3 / 21
Chicken with rice14810 / 4.5 / 18
Chicken tikka masala14812 / 8.5 / 7
Korean spicy chicken (dakgalbi)15013 / 7 / 9.8
Chicken and mushrooms in cream sauce16014 / 10 / 3.4
Chicken curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Kung pao chicken16514 / 9 / 8.2
Chicken parmigiana21920 / 9.2 / 14

Chicken Parmigiana: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.8 g of fiber per serving — roughly 11% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A 250 g serving is 548 kcal — roughly 2 h 59 min of easy walking or 69 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for chicken parmigiana

No need to swap: chicken parmigiana already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 2.3 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 2.4 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.6 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

What to pair chicken parmigiana with

A serving of chicken parmigiana has 2.8 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Chicken Parmigiana vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Caprese Salad1809.5 / 15 / 3.8
Lasagna18510 / 9.5 / 16
Caesar Salad19012 / 13 / 7
Beef Stroganoff20716 / 14 / 4.4
Chicken Parmigiana21920 / 9.2 / 14
Meatloaf23015 / 16 / 7.5
Pasta Carbonara23510 / 12 / 23

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of chicken parmigiana?

100 g of chicken parmigiana has 219 calories (916 kJ), with 20 g protein, 9.2 g fat and 14 g carbohydrates (1.1 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of chicken parmigiana?

A 250 g serving has 548 calories (2,291 kJ): 51 g protein, 23 g fat and 35 g carbs.

What are the macros of chicken parmigiana?

Per 100 g: 20 g protein, 14 g carbs and 9.2 g fat. By calories that's about 37% protein, 25% carbs and 38% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of chicken parmigiana?

About 2 h 59 min of easy walking or 69 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 548 calories in a 250 g serving.

How much fiber is in chicken parmigiana?

100 g of chicken parmigiana has 1.1 g of fiber; a 250 g serving has 2.8 g — 11% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in chicken parmigiana change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 147 kcal (chicken teriyaki with rice) to 219 kcal (chicken parmigiana).

How many calories are in a pub chicken parma with chips and salad?

About 1,078 calories (4,510 kJ): 548 for a 250 g parma, 468 for 150 g of chips and 62 for 80 g of dressed side salad. Pub serves vary a lot — each extra 100 g of parma adds 219 calories (916 kJ).

Is chicken parmigiana good for weight loss?

It's high in protein — 51 g in a 250 g serve — which helps you stay full, but the crumbs, cheese and sauce bring it to 548 calories (2,291 kJ). Chips nearly double that; swapping them for salad or vegetables is the biggest saving.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Meat PieSausage RollsLamingtonsPavlovaAnzac BiscuitsBarramundiFlat White

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

More in dishes

Greek SaladSpaghetti BologneseHummusPad ThaiFried Rice

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.