Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Lamington Calories and Kilojoules: per Square, Finger and 100 g

E

295 kcal (1,234 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 4.7/9.4/50 g

Serving (square, 125 g) — 369 kcal (1,543 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Lamington

Per 100 g: sugar: high saturated fat: high salt: medium fiber: low

Are lamingtons healthy?

Not really. Lamingtons get grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • Sugar: 39 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.
  • Saturated fat: 8.6 g per serving — 43% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (square, 125 g) has 369 kcal, 5.9 g protein, 12 g fat and 63 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

A lamington is a square of sponge cake dipped in chocolate icing and rolled in desiccated coconut, sometimes filled with jam or cream. Bakery squares vary a lot in size.

How many calories in lamingtons: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: square, 125 g
Calories295 kcal369 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,234 kJ1,543 kJ
Protein4.7 g5.9 g
Fat9.4 g12 g
incl. saturated6.9 g8.6 g
Total carbohydrates50 g63 g
incl. sugars32 g39 g
incl. fiber2.4 g3 g
Salt0.6 g0.7 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the Australian Food Composition Database (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), Release 3, F002159; the table gives energy in kilojoules, converted to calories at 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 6%fat 29%carbs 65%

Lamingtons calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of lamingtons has 443 calories and 200 g has 590. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1482.4 / 4.7 / 251.2
100 g2954.7 / 9.4 / 502.4
125 g — typical serving3695.9 / 12 / 633
150 g4437.1 / 14 / 763.6
200 g5909.4 / 19 / 1014.8
250 g73812 / 24 / 1266
300 g88514 / 28 / 1517.2

Calories in lamingtons by serving

MeasureKcalP / F / C, g
square, 125 g3695.9 / 12 / 63
finger, 40 g1181.9 / 3.8 / 20
How we count

Piece weights are averages. Spoons are level US measures: 1 tsp = 4.9 ml, 1 tbsp = 14.8 ml, 1 cup = 240 ml; the weight follows the density of the food (USDA FoodData Central measure weights). The diary uses the same measures — log a portion in pieces, spoons or grams.

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
369kcal
5.9protein, g
11.8fat, g
63carbs, g

Lamington: benefits and swaps →

Lamingtons: what else is in it

They have 3 g of fiber per serving — roughly 12% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (square, 125 g) is 369 kcal — roughly 2 h 00 min of easy walking or 46 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Lamingtons: swaps and alternatives

Lamingtons have a lot of sugar (32 g per 100 g), a lot of saturated fat (6.9 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.6 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than lamingtons

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 125 g, a typical serving of lamingtons.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSugar, g
LamingtonsE3695.9339
PavlovaD27331.842

Lamingtons vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Ice Cream2273.7 / 15 / 22
Maple Syrup2600 / 0.1 / 67
Lamingtons2954.7 / 9.4 / 50
Honey3040.3 / 0 / 82
Cheesecake3215.5 / 22 / 27
Sugar3990 / 0 / 100
Donut4306 / 24 / 48

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of lamingtons?

100 g of lamingtons has 295 calories (1,234 kJ), with 4.7 g protein, 9.4 g fat and 50 g carbohydrates (2.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of lamingtons?

A serving (square, 125 g) has 369 calories (1,543 kJ): 5.9 g protein, 12 g fat and 63 g carbs.

What are the macros of lamingtons?

Per 100 g: 4.7 g protein, 50 g carbs and 9.4 g fat. By calories that's about 6% protein, 65% carbs and 29% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of lamingtons?

About 2 h 00 min of easy walking or 46 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 369 calories in a serving (square, 125 g).

How much fiber is in lamingtons?

100 g of lamingtons has 2.4 g of fiber; a serving (square, 125 g) has 3 g — 12% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Lamington square or finger: how many calories?

A 125 g bakery square has 369 calories (1,543 kJ) and 39 g of sugar; a 40 g lamington finger has 118 calories (494 kJ). Cream- or jam-filled ones are higher.

Lamington, Anzac biscuit or pavlova: which is lightest?

Per typical piece: a lamington finger (40 g) 118 calories, an Anzac biscuit (27 g) 125, a slice of pavlova with cream and fruit (120 g) 262, and a full lamington square (125 g) 369. Size matters more than the type.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Meat PieSausage RollsChicken ParmigianaPavlovaAnzac BiscuitsBarramundiFlat White

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

More in sweets & desserts

Dark ChocolateFrozen YogurtSorbet

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.