Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Pavlova Calories and Kilojoules: per Slice, per 100 g and Sugar

D

218 kcal (912 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 2.4/8.4/35 g

Serving (120 g) — 262 kcal (1,095 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Per 100 g: sugar: high saturated fat: high salt: low fiber: low

Is pavlova healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Pavlova gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

Against

  • Sugar: 40 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.
  • Saturated fat: 6.4 g per serving — 32% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving is 120 g: 262 kcal, 2.9 g protein, 10 g fat and 42 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Pavlova is a meringue dessert with a crisp shell and soft centre, topped with whipped cream and fresh fruit — a summer and Christmas classic in Australia and New Zealand.

How many calories in pavlova: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 120 g
Calories218 kcal262 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)912 kJ1,095 kJ
Protein2.4 g2.9 g
Fat8.4 g10 g
incl. saturated5.3 g6.4 g
Total carbohydrates35 g42 g
incl. sugars33 g40 g
incl. fiber1.4 g1.7 g
Salt0.1 g0.1 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the AUSNUT 2023 (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), F006526; the table gives energy in kilojoules, converted to calories at 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 4%fat 34%carbs 62%

Pavlova calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of pavlova has 327 calories and 200 g has 436. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1091.2 / 4.2 / 180.7
100 g2182.4 / 8.4 / 351.4
120 g — typical serving2622.9 / 10 / 421.7
150 g3273.6 / 13 / 532.1
200 g4364.8 / 17 / 712.8
250 g5456 / 21 / 893.5
300 g6547.2 / 25 / 1064.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
262kcal
2.9protein, g
10.1fat, g
42.5carbs, g

Pavlova: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A 120 g serving is 262 kcal — roughly 85 min of easy walking or 33 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for pavlova

Pavlova has a lot of sugar (33 g per 100 g), a lot of saturated fat (5.3 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Pavlova vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Frozen Yogurt1273 / 3.5 / 21
Sorbet1270.5 / 0.5 / 31
Pavlova2182.4 / 8.4 / 35
Ice Cream2273.7 / 15 / 22
Maple Syrup2600 / 0.1 / 67
Lamingtons2954.7 / 9.4 / 50
Honey3040.3 / 0 / 82

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of pavlova?

100 g of pavlova has 218 calories (912 kJ), with 2.4 g protein, 8.4 g fat and 35 g carbohydrates (1.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of pavlova?

A 120 g serving has 262 calories (1,095 kJ): 2.9 g protein, 10 g fat and 42 g carbs.

What are the macros of pavlova?

Per 100 g: 2.4 g protein, 35 g carbs and 8.4 g fat. By calories that's about 4% protein, 62% carbs and 34% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of pavlova?

About 85 min of easy walking or 33 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 262 calories in a 120 g serving.

How much fiber is in pavlova?

100 g of pavlova has 1.4 g of fiber; a 120 g serving has 1.7 g — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories are in a slice of pavlova?

A 120 g slice topped with whipped cream and fruit has 262 calories (1,095 kJ) and 40 g of sugar. A smaller 80 g slice has 174 calories (730 kJ).

Is pavlova low in calories?

Lighter than many cakes: 218 calories per 100 g, against 321 for cheesecake. But most of its carbohydrate is sugar (33 g per 100 g); the plain meringue alone is 390 calories per 100 g, almost all sugar.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Meat PieSausage RollsChicken ParmigianaLamingtonsAnzac BiscuitsBarramundiFlat White

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

More in sweets & desserts

SugarDark ChocolateCheesecakeDonut

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.