Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Sausage Roll Calories and Kilojoules: per Roll, Mini Roll and 100 g

E

284 kcal (1,188 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 9.7/15/30 g

Serving (one, 130 g) — 369 kcal (1,545 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Sausage roll

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: medium

Are sausage rolls healthy?

Not really. Sausage rolls get grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

For

  • Fiber: 3.9 g per serving — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • Protein: 13 g per serving — 23% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 11 g per serving — 55% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 2.2 g per serving — 44% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (one, 130 g) has 369 kcal, 13 g protein, 19 g fat and 39 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

A sausage roll is seasoned sausage mince baked in puff pastry — a bakery staple in Australia, New Zealand and the UK. The pastry carries most of the saturated fat.

How many calories in sausage rolls: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 130 g
Calories284 kcal369 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,188 kJ1,545 kJ
Protein9.7 g13 g
Fat15 g19 g
incl. saturated8.1 g11 g
Total carbohydrates30 g39 g
incl. sugars2.8 g3.6 g
incl. fiber3 g3.9 g
Salt1.7 g2.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the Australian Food Composition Database (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), Release 3, F008098; the table gives energy in kilojoules, converted to calories at 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 14%fat 47%carbs 39%

Sausage Rolls calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of sausage rolls has 426 calories and 200 g has 568. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1424.9 / 7.3 / 151.5
100 g2849.7 / 15 / 303
130 g — typical serving36913 / 19 / 393.9
150 g42615 / 22 / 454.5
200 g56819 / 29 / 606
250 g71024 / 37 / 767.5
300 g85229 / 44 / 919

Calories in sausage rolls by serving

MeasureKcalP / F / C, g
one, 130 g36913 / 19 / 39
mini, 40 g1143.9 / 5.8 / 12
How we count

Piece weights are averages. Spoons are level US measures: 1 tsp = 4.9 ml, 1 tbsp = 14.8 ml, 1 cup = 240 ml; the weight follows the density of the food (USDA FoodData Central measure weights). The diary uses the same measures — log a portion in pieces, spoons or grams.

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
369kcal
12.6protein, g
19fat, g
39.3carbs, g

Sausage roll: benefits and swaps →

Sausage Rolls: calories by type

“Calories per 100 g” depends on the kind: fat level, variety, what's added. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Sausage roll2849.7 / 15 / 30
Frankfurter in puff pastry3309.5 / 21 / 27

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 130 g) is 369 kcal — roughly 2 h 01 min of easy walking or 46 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for sausage rolls

Sausage rolls have a lot of saturated fat (8.1 g per 100 g) and a lot of salt (1.7 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Sausage Rolls vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Pancakes2276.4 / 9.7 / 28
Meat Pie2288.9 / 11 / 24
Whole Wheat Bread2309 / 3 / 45
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53
Sausage Rolls2849.7 / 15 / 30

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of sausage rolls?

100 g of sausage rolls has 284 calories (1,188 kJ), with 9.7 g protein, 15 g fat and 30 g carbohydrates (3 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of sausage rolls?

A serving (one, 130 g) has 369 calories (1,545 kJ): 13 g protein, 19 g fat and 39 g carbs.

What are the macros of sausage rolls?

Per 100 g: 9.7 g protein, 30 g carbs and 15 g fat. By calories that's about 14% protein, 39% carbs and 47% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of sausage rolls?

About 2 h 01 min of easy walking or 46 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 369 calories in a serving (one, 130 g).

How much fiber is in sausage rolls?

100 g of sausage rolls has 3 g of fiber; a serving (one, 130 g) has 3.9 g — 16% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories are in a mini or party sausage roll?

A 40 g mini or party roll has 114 calories (475 kJ). For comparison, a standard 130 g bakery sausage roll has 369 calories (1,545 kJ): 13 g protein, 19 g fat (11 g saturated) and 2.2 g salt.

Sausage roll or meat pie: which has fewer calories?

Gram for gram the pie is lighter: 228 vs 284 calories per 100 g, and less saturated fat (5.7 g vs 8.1 g). Item for item it's close, because a pie is heavier: 399 calories for a 175 g pie, 369 for a 130 g roll.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Meat PieChicken ParmigianaLamingtonsPavlovaAnzac BiscuitsBarramundiFlat White

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

More in bread & baked goods

Rye BreadCroissant

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.