Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Biscuits: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

E

350 kcal (1,464 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7/16/45 g

Serving (one, 60 g) — 210 kcal (879 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Biscuit (US scone)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: low

Are biscuits healthy?

Not really. Biscuits get grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 5.1 g per serving — 26% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 1.2 g per serving — 24% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (one, 60 g) has 210 kcal, 4.2 g protein, 9.6 g fat and 27 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

A healthier swap at the same calories: whole wheat bread (90 g): −4.6 g saturated fat, +5.5 g fiber.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Southern-style biscuits are flaky quick breads made with butter or shortening — closer to a British scone than a cookie.

How many calories in biscuits: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 60 g
Calories350 kcal210 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,464 kJ879 kJ
Protein7 g4.2 g
Fat16 g9.6 g
incl. saturated8.5 g5.1 g
Total carbohydrates45 g27 g
incl. sugars4.6 g2.8 g
incl. fiber1.4 g0.8 g
Salt2 g1.2 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2707804, “Biscuit, home recipe” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 8%fat 42%carbs 50%

Vitamins and minerals in biscuits

Per 100 g, the standouts are thiamin — 0.41 mg, 34% of the Daily Value; folate — 94 mcg, 24% of the Daily Value; riboflavin — 0.26 mg, 20% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 60 g% DV
Vitamin A155 mcg93 mcg10%
Vitamin D0.5 mcg0.3 mcg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.41 mg0.24 mg20%
Riboflavin (B2)0.26 mg0.15 mg12%
Niacin (B3)3.2 mg1.9 mg12%
Vitamin B60.05 mg0.03 mg2%
Folate (B9)94 mcg56 mcg14%
Vitamin B120.2 mcg0.12 mcg5%
Potassium134 mg80 mg2%
Calcium231 mg139 mg11%
Magnesium20 mg12 mg3%
Phosphorus162 mg97 mg8%
Iron3.2 mg1.9 mg11%
Zinc0.55 mg0.33 mg3%
Copper0.08 mg0.05 mg5%
Selenium8.8 mcg5.3 mcg10%
Cholesterol44 mg26 mg9%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Biscuit, home recipe” (FDC ID 2707804, Survey (FNDDS); public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Biscuits calories by weight, 20–150 g

30 g of biscuits has 105 calories and 50 g has 175. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
20 g701.4 / 3.2 / 90.3
30 g1052.1 / 4.8 / 130.4
50 g1753.5 / 8 / 220.7
60 g — typical serving2104.2 / 9.6 / 270.8
100 g3507 / 16 / 451.4
150 g52511 / 24 / 672.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
210kcal
4.2protein, g
9.6fat, g
26.9carbs, g

Biscuit (US scone): benefits and swaps →

What else to watch

  • They're low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 60 g) is 210 kcal — roughly 69 min of easy walking or 26 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Biscuits

Why swap: biscuits have a lot of saturated fat (8.5 g per 100 g), a lot of salt (2 g per 100 g), almost no fiber (1.4 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

Biscuits vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53
Meat Pie2718.9 / 15 / 24
Roti Canai2986.1 / 13 / 40
Kaya Toast3216.4 / 15 / 40
Biscuits3507 / 16 / 45
Sausage Rolls3549.6 / 23 / 29
Croissant4068 / 21 / 46

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of biscuits?

100 g of biscuits has 350 calories, with 7 g protein, 16 g fat and 45 g carbohydrates (1.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of biscuits?

A serving (one, 60 g) has 210 calories: 4.2 g protein, 9.6 g fat and 27 g carbs.

What are the macros of biscuits?

Per 100 g: 7 g protein, 45 g carbs and 16 g fat. By calories that's about 8% protein, 50% carbs and 42% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of biscuits?

About 69 min of easy walking or 26 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 210 calories in a serving (one, 60 g).

What vitamins and minerals are in biscuits?

Per 100 g, biscuits are richest in thiamin (0.41 mg, 34% DV), folate (94 mcg, 24% DV), riboflavin (0.26 mg, 20% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 2707804.

How much fiber is in biscuits?

100 g of biscuits has 1.4 g of fiber; a serving (one, 60 g) has 0.8 g — 3% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in bread & baked goods

Rye BreadWhole Wheat BreadSourdough BreadPancakesBagel

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy