Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Roti Canai (Roti Prata) Calories: Plain, With Dhal and Roti Telur

C

298 kcal (1,247 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.1/13/40 g

Serving (one, 100 g) — 298 kcal (1,247 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Roti canai / roti prata (plain)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is roti canai healthy?

In moderation. Roti canai sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

Against

  • Little fiber: 1.8 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 100 g) has 298 kcal, 6.1 g protein, 13 g fat and 40 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Roti canai, called roti prata in Singapore, is a flaky flatbread stretched thin with ghee and oil, folded and griddled. The fat used to stretch and fry it is where most of the calories come from.

How many calories in roti canai: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 100 g
Calories298 kcal298 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,247 kJ1,247 kJ
Protein6.1 g6.1 g
Fat13 g13 g
incl. saturated3.3 g3.3 g
Total carbohydrates40 g40 g
incl. sugars1.9 g1.9 g
incl. fiber1.8 g1.8 g
Salt0.6 g0.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 8%fat 40%carbs 52%

Roti Canai calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of roti canai has 447 calories and 200 g has 596. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1493.1 / 6.7 / 200.9
100 g — typical serving2986.1 / 13 / 401.8
150 g4479.1 / 20 / 602.7
200 g59612 / 27 / 803.6
250 g74515 / 33 / 1004.5
300 g89418 / 40 / 1205.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
298kcal
6.1protein, g
13.3fat, g
40.1carbs, g

Roti canai / roti prata (plain): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (one, 100 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Wheat flour, white52174
Sunflower oil981
Ghee327
Condensed milk310
Egg46
Water280
Table salt10

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 100 g) is 298 kcal — roughly 1 h 37 min of easy walking or 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Roti Canai: swaps and alternatives

Roti canai has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.3 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.6 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.8 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than roti canai

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 100 g, a typical serving of roti canai.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Roti CanaiC2986.11.83.3
Whole Wheat BreadA230970.6
Rye BreadB2106.65.80.2

Roti Canai vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50
Roti Telur2507.8 / 13 / 26
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53
Sausage Rolls2849.7 / 15 / 30
Roti Canai2986.1 / 13 / 40
Kaya Toast3216.4 / 15 / 40

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of roti canai?

100 g of roti canai has 298 calories, with 6.1 g protein, 13 g fat and 40 g carbohydrates (1.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of roti canai?

A serving (one, 100 g) has 298 calories: 6.1 g protein, 13 g fat and 40 g carbs.

What are the macros of roti canai?

Per 100 g: 6.1 g protein, 40 g carbs and 13 g fat. By calories that's about 8% protein, 52% carbs and 40% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of roti canai?

About 1 h 37 min of easy walking or 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 298 calories in a serving (one, 100 g).

How much fiber is in roti canai?

100 g of roti canai has 1.8 g of fiber — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Roti canai or roti telur: which has fewer calories?

One roti canai (100 g) has about 298 calories (298 per 100 g); one roti telur (160 g) has about 400 (250 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is roti canai.

Roti canai with dhal curry or thosai: which has fewer calories?

A 200 g set of roti canai with dhal curry has about 402 calories (201 per 100 g); a 220 g set of thosai has about 330 (150 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is thosai.

Why is roti canai so high in calories?

The dough is stretched and folded with ghee and oil, then fried on a greased griddle: about 40% of its 298 calories per 100 g come from fat. The flour supplies most of the rest.

How many calories are in 2 roti canai with dhal and a teh tarik?

Two plain roti canai with a 100 g ladle of dhal come to about 701 calories; a teh tarik adds about 125, for roughly 826 — about 41% of a 2,000-calorie day.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Kaya ToastThosaiRoti TelurChicken RiceNasi LemakLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in bread & baked goods

CroissantPancakesMeat Pie

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.