Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Roti Telur (Egg Prata) Calories: per Piece and per 100 g

C

250 kcal (1,046 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7.8/13/26 g

Serving (one, 160 g) — 400 kcal (1,674 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Roti telur / egg prata

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is roti telur healthy?

In moderation. Roti telur sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 12 g per serving — 21% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 5.1 g per serving — 26% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Little fiber: 1.2 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 160 g) has 400 kcal, 12 g protein, 21 g fat and 41 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Roti telur, or egg prata, is roti canai with an egg and onion folded inside before it's griddled. The egg adds protein and a little fat.

How many calories in roti telur: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 160 g
Calories250 kcal400 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,046 kJ1,674 kJ
Protein7.8 g12 g
Fat13 g21 g
incl. saturated3.2 g5.1 g
Total carbohydrates26 g41 g
incl. sugars1.7 g2.7 g
incl. fiber1.2 g1.9 g
Salt0.5 g0.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 13%fat 48%carbs 39%

Roti Telur calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of roti telur has 375 calories and 200 g has 500. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1253.9 / 6.7 / 130.6
100 g2507.8 / 13 / 261.2
150 g37512 / 20 / 381.8
160 g — typical serving40012 / 21 / 411.9
200 g50016 / 27 / 512.4
250 g62520 / 34 / 643
300 g75023 / 40 / 773.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
400kcal
12.5protein, g
21.4fat, g
40.8carbs, g

Roti telur / egg prata: benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (one, 160 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Wheat flour, white51170
Sunflower oil12108
Egg5382
Ghee327
Condensed milk310
Onion104
Water280
Table salt10

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 160 g) is 400 kcal — roughly 2 h 11 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Roti Telur: swaps and alternatives

Roti telur has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.2 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.5 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.2 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Similar foods with a better grade than roti telur

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 160 g, a typical serving of roti telur.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Roti TelurC400121.95.1
Whole Wheat BreadA36814111
Rye BreadB336119.30.3

Roti Telur vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Pancakes2276.4 / 9.7 / 28
Meat Pie2288.9 / 11 / 24
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Roti Telur2507.8 / 13 / 26
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53
Sausage Rolls2849.7 / 15 / 30

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of roti telur?

100 g of roti telur has 250 calories, with 7.8 g protein, 13 g fat and 26 g carbohydrates (1.2 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of roti telur?

A serving (one, 160 g) has 400 calories: 12 g protein, 21 g fat and 41 g carbs.

What are the macros of roti telur?

Per 100 g: 7.8 g protein, 26 g carbs and 13 g fat. By calories that's about 13% protein, 39% carbs and 48% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of roti telur?

About 2 h 11 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 400 calories in a serving (one, 160 g).

How much fiber is in roti telur?

100 g of roti telur has 1.2 g of fiber; a serving (one, 160 g) has 1.9 g — 8% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Roti telur or roti canai: which has fewer calories?

One roti telur (160 g) has about 400 calories (250 per 100 g); one roti canai (100 g) has about 298 (298 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is roti canai.

Roti telur or murtabak: which has fewer calories?

One roti telur (160 g) has about 400 calories (250 per 100 g); one murtabak (440 g) has about 933 (212 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is roti telur.

How much does the egg add to roti telur?

A 50 g egg adds about 78 calories and 7 g of protein to the 298 of a plain roti canai. With a 100 g ladle of dhal, a roti telur comes to about 505 calories.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Roti CanaiKaya ToastThosaiChicken RiceNasi LemakLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in bread & baked goods

Croissant

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.