Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Curry Puff (Karipap) Calories: per Piece and per 100 g

C

265 kcal (1,109 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.8/16/26 g

Serving (one, 80 g) — 212 kcal (887 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Curry puff (potato and chicken)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: low fiber: low

Is curry puff healthy?

In moderation. Curry puff sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

Against

  • Little fiber: 1.6 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 80 g) has 212 kcal, 4.6 g protein, 13 g fat and 21 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

A curry puff, or karipap, is fried or baked pastry filled with curried potato and chicken. The pastry soaks up oil when fried, so it carries more fat than the filling.

How many calories in curry puff: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 80 g
Calories265 kcal212 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,109 kJ887 kJ
Protein5.8 g4.6 g
Fat16 g13 g
incl. saturated3.3 g2.6 g
Total carbohydrates26 g21 g
incl. sugars0.9 g0.7 g
incl. fiber1.6 g1.3 g
Salt0.2 g0.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 9%fat 55%carbs 36%

Curry Puff calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of curry puff has 398 calories and 200 g has 530. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1332.9 / 8 / 130.8
80 g — typical serving2124.6 / 13 / 211.3
100 g2655.8 / 16 / 261.6
150 g3988.7 / 24 / 392.4
200 g53012 / 32 / 513.2
250 g66315 / 40 / 644
300 g79517 / 48 / 774.8

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
212kcal
4.6protein, g
12.8fat, g
20.6carbs, g

Curry puff (potato and chicken): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (one, 80 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Sunflower oil981
Wheat flour, white2170
Potatoes, boiled2319
Butter215
Chicken thigh, baked613
Curry sauce45
Egg35
Onion42
Water70

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 80 g) is 212 kcal — roughly 69 min of easy walking or 27 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for curry puff

Curry puff has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.3 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.6 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair curry puff with

A serving of curry puff has 1.3 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Curry Puff vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Fish and Chips23210 / 12 / 23
Margherita Pizza24511 / 9 / 32
Quesadilla24814 / 12 / 23
BLT Sandwich2568.6 / 16 / 20
Curry Puff2655.8 / 16 / 26
Hot Dog27510 / 15 / 26
Pepperoni Pizza28012 / 12 / 32

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of curry puff?

100 g of curry puff has 265 calories, with 5.8 g protein, 16 g fat and 26 g carbohydrates (1.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of curry puff?

A serving (one, 80 g) has 212 calories: 4.6 g protein, 13 g fat and 21 g carbs.

What are the macros of curry puff?

Per 100 g: 5.8 g protein, 26 g carbs and 16 g fat. By calories that's about 9% protein, 36% carbs and 55% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of curry puff?

About 69 min of easy walking or 27 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 212 calories in a serving (one, 80 g).

How much fiber is in curry puff?

100 g of curry puff has 1.6 g of fiber; a serving (one, 80 g) has 1.3 g — 5% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Curry puff or popiah: which has fewer calories?

One curry puff (80 g) has about 212 calories (265 per 100 g); one popiah (150 g) has about 158 (105 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is popiah.

How many calories are in 2 curry puffs?

Two 80 g curry puffs have about 424 calories. About 54% of the energy comes from fat, mostly the fried pastry; a baked puff or a popiah roll is the lighter snack.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

PopiahChicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway Teow

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in fast food

French FriesPhiladelphia RollChicken ShawarmaNachosInstant Ramen Noodles

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.