Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Poutine Calories: Small and Regular Serving, per 100 g, Protein and Fat

D

226 kcal (946 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7.5/15/15 g

Serving (340 g) — 768 kcal (3,215 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: low

Is poutine healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Poutine gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

For

  • Protein: 26 g per serving — 46% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 20 g per serving — 100% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 5.2 g per serving — 104% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving is 340 g: 768 kcal, 26 g protein, 52 g fat and 52 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Poutine is a Québec dish of French fries topped with fresh cheese curds and hot brown gravy. Figures are from the Canadian Nutrient File; a takeout serving is often 300 g or more.

How many calories in poutine: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 340 g
Calories226 kcal768 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)946 kJ3,215 kJ
Protein7.5 g26 g
Fat15 g52 g
incl. saturated6 g20 g
Total carbohydrates15 g52 g
incl. sugars0.5 g1.7 g
incl. fiber1.1 g3.7 g
Salt1.5 g5.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the Canadian Nutrient File (Health Canada), food code 6772. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 13%fat 61%carbs 26%

Poutine calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of poutine has 339 calories and 200 g has 452. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1133.8 / 7.7 / 7.60.6
100 g2267.5 / 15 / 151.1
150 g33911 / 23 / 231.7
200 g45215 / 31 / 302.2
250 g56519 / 38 / 382.8
300 g67823 / 46 / 463.3
340 g — typical serving76826 / 52 / 523.7

Calories in poutine by serving

MeasureKcalP / F / C, g
serving, 340 g76826 / 52 / 52
small, 165 g37312 / 25 / 25
How we count

Piece weights are averages. Spoons are level US measures: 1 tsp = 4.9 ml, 1 tbsp = 14.8 ml, 1 cup = 240 ml; the weight follows the density of the food (USDA FoodData Central measure weights). The diary uses the same measures — log a portion in pieces, spoons or grams.

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
768kcal
25.5protein, g
52fat, g
51.7carbs, g

Poutine: benefits and swaps →

Poutine: what else is in it

It has 3.7 g of fiber per serving — roughly 15% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A 340 g serving is 768 kcal — roughly 4 h 11 min of easy walking or 1 h 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for poutine

Poutine has a lot of saturated fat (6 g per 100 g), a lot of salt (1.5 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.1 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Poutine vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Philadelphia Roll1907.5 / 8 / 23
Chicken Shawarma21511 / 11 / 19
Poutine2267.5 / 15 / 15
Fish and Chips23210 / 12 / 23
Margherita Pizza24511 / 9 / 32
Quesadilla24814 / 12 / 23
BLT Sandwich2568.6 / 16 / 20

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of poutine?

100 g of poutine has 226 calories, with 7.5 g protein, 15 g fat and 15 g carbohydrates (1.1 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of poutine?

A 340 g serving has 768 calories: 26 g protein, 52 g fat and 52 g carbs.

What are the macros of poutine?

Per 100 g: 7.5 g protein, 15 g carbs and 15 g fat. By calories that's about 13% protein, 26% carbs and 61% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of poutine?

About 4 h 11 min of easy walking or 1 h 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 768 calories in a 340 g serving.

How much fiber is in poutine?

100 g of poutine has 1.1 g of fiber; a 340 g serving has 3.7 g — 15% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Why is poutine so high in calories?

Fried potatoes, cheese curds and gravy all bring fat: a 340 g serving has 52 g of fat, which supplies about 61% of its 768 calories. It also has 5.2 g of salt — more than the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

Is poutine good for protein?

It has some: 26 g in a 340 g serving, mostly from the cheese curds. But that comes with 768 calories; a small 165 g poutine has 12 g of protein and 373 calories.

More Canadian classics

Butter TartsNanaimo BarsPeameal Bacon

More in fast food

French FriesHot DogNachosInstant Ramen NoodlesPepperoni Pizza

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.