Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Egg Rolls: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

D

270 kcal (1,130 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.6/14/30 g

Serving (one, 64 g) — 173 kcal (723 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Figures are for: Egg roll, meatless

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Are egg rolls healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Egg rolls get grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

Against

  • Little fiber: 2.3 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 64 g) has 173 kcal, 3.6 g protein, 9 g fat and 19 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Egg rolls are deep-fried American-Chinese rolls with a thick wrapper and a cabbage and vegetable filling.

How many calories in egg rolls: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 64 g
Calories270 kcal173 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,130 kJ723 kJ
Protein5.6 g3.6 g
Fat14 g9 g
incl. saturated2.1 g1.3 g
Total carbohydrates30 g19 g
incl. sugars5.6 g3.6 g
incl. fiber2.3 g1.5 g
Salt1.2 g0.7 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2708700, “Egg roll, meatless” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 9%fat 49%carbs 42%

Egg Rolls calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of egg rolls has 405 calories and 200 g has 540. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1352.8 / 7.1 / 151.2
64 g — typical serving1733.6 / 9 / 191.5
100 g2705.6 / 14 / 302.3
150 g4058.4 / 21 / 453.5
200 g54011 / 28 / 604.6
250 g67514 / 35 / 755.8
300 g81017 / 42 / 906.9

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
173kcal
3.6protein, g
9fat, g
19.2carbs, g

Egg roll, meatless: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 64 g) is 173 kcal — roughly 56 min of easy walking or 22 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for egg rolls

Egg rolls have a fair amount of sugar (5.6 g per 100 g), a fair amount of saturated fat (2.1 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1.2 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.3 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair egg rolls with

A serving of egg rolls has 1.5 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Egg Rolls vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Quesadilla24814 / 12 / 23
BLT Sandwich2568.6 / 16 / 20
Poutine2603.3 / 14 / 30
Curry Puff2655.8 / 16 / 26
Egg Rolls2705.6 / 14 / 30
Hot Dog27510 / 15 / 26
Pepperoni Pizza28012 / 12 / 32

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of egg rolls?

100 g of egg rolls has 270 calories, with 5.6 g protein, 14 g fat and 30 g carbohydrates (2.3 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of egg rolls?

A serving (one, 64 g) has 173 calories: 3.6 g protein, 9 g fat and 19 g carbs.

What are the macros of egg rolls?

Per 100 g: 5.6 g protein, 30 g carbs and 14 g fat. By calories that's about 9% protein, 42% carbs and 49% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of egg rolls?

About 56 min of easy walking or 22 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 173 calories in a serving (one, 64 g).

How much fiber is in egg rolls?

100 g of egg rolls has 2.3 g of fiber; a serving (one, 64 g) has 1.5 g — 6% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in fast food

Margherita PizzaFrench FriesPhiladelphia RollChicken ShawarmaFish and ChipsNachosInstant Ramen Noodles

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy