Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Peameal Bacon Calories: per Slice, per 100 g and vs Regular Bacon

E

185 kcal (774 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 24/8.4/1.4 g

Serving (two slices, 47 g) — 87 kcal (364 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Back bacon (peameal), grilled

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: high fiber: low

Is peameal bacon healthy?

Not really. Peameal bacon gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

For

  • Protein: 11 g per serving — 20% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 1.8 g per serving — 36% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (two slices, 47 g) has 87 kcal, 11 g protein, 3.9 g fat and 0.7 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

A healthier swap at the same calories: chicken breast (60 g): −1.6 g salt.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Peameal bacon is cured lean pork loin rolled in cornmeal, a Toronto favourite. It has far less fat than streaky bacon but plenty of salt from the cure.

How many calories in peameal bacon: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: two slices, 47 g
Calories185 kcal87 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)774 kJ364 kJ
Protein24 g11 g
Fat8.4 g3.9 g
incl. saturated2.8 g1.3 g
Total carbohydrates1.4 g0.7 g
incl. sugars0 g0 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt3.9 g1.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the Canadian Nutrient File (Health Canada), food code 1859. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 54%fat 42%carbs 4%

Peameal Bacon calories by weight, 20–150 g

30 g of peameal bacon has 56 calories and 50 g has 93. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
20 g374.8 / 1.7 / 0.3
30 g567.3 / 2.5 / 0.4
47 g — typical serving8711 / 3.9 / 0.7
50 g9312 / 4.2 / 0.7
100 g18524 / 8.4 / 1.4
150 g27836 / 13 / 2.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
87kcal
11.4protein, g
3.9fat, g
0.7carbs, g

Back bacon (peameal), grilled: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (two slices, 47 g) is 87 kcal — roughly 28 min of easy walking or 11 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Peameal Bacon

Why swap: peameal bacon has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.8 g per 100 g), a lot of salt (3.9 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

Peameal Bacon vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Turkey15529 / 4 / 0
Beef Liver16520 / 8 / 4
Peameal Bacon18524 / 8.4 / 1.4
Ground Turkey18525 / 9.5 / 0
Chicken Thigh21024 / 12 / 0
Meatballs in Sauce21513 / 13 / 12
Rotisserie Chicken21525 / 13 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of peameal bacon?

100 g of peameal bacon has 185 calories, with 24 g protein, 8.4 g fat and 1.4 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of peameal bacon?

A serving (two slices, 47 g) has 87 calories: 11 g protein, 3.9 g fat and 0.7 g carbs.

What are the macros of peameal bacon?

Per 100 g: 24 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 8.4 g fat. By calories that's about 54% protein, 4% carbs and 42% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of peameal bacon?

About 28 min of easy walking or 11 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 87 calories in a serving (two slices, 47 g).

How much fiber is in peameal bacon?

None: dietary fiber comes from plant foods and mushrooms — vegetables, fruit, grains, beans and nuts.

Is peameal bacon healthier than regular bacon?

It's much leaner. Per 100 g cooked, peameal (back) bacon has 185 calories and 8.4 g of fat; fried streaky bacon has 500 calories and 43 g of fat. Salt is similar (3.9 g vs 3.5 g), because both are cured.

Is peameal bacon the same as Canadian bacon?

Both are cured lean pork loin. Peameal bacon is usually unsmoked and rolled in cornmeal; what's sold as Canadian bacon in the US is usually smoked and fully cooked, without the coating. Both are lean but salty — check the label for salt.

Is peameal bacon a processed meat?

Yes. It's cured with salt, and the WHO's cancer agency (IARC) classifies processed meat as carcinogenic to humans. Keeping portions small and occasional is the usual advice.

How many calories are in 3 slices of peameal bacon?

Three grilled slices (about 70 g) have 130 calories, 17 g of protein and 2.7 g of salt.

More Canadian classics

PoutineButter TartsNanaimo Bars

More in meat & poultry

Chicken BreastBeef SteakGround BeefPorkLambBaconHot Dog Sausages

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.