Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Popiah Calories: per Fresh Spring Roll and per 100 g

A

105 kcal (439 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5/3.2/15 g

Serving (one, 150 g) — 158 kcal (659 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Popiah (fresh spring roll)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: medium

Is popiah healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, popiah is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Fiber: 4.9 g per serving — 20% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • All green on the traffic light: 3.4 g sugar, 0.3 g salt and 0.6 g saturated fat per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 150 g) has 158 kcal, 7.5 g protein, 4.8 g fat and 23 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Popiah is a soft wheat crepe rolled around braised jicama and carrot, bean sprouts, egg, prawns and crushed peanuts, with a sweet sauce. It's one of the lighter hawker snacks.

How many calories in popiah: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 150 g
Calories105 kcal158 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)439 kJ659 kJ
Protein5 g7.5 g
Fat3.2 g4.8 g
incl. saturated0.6 g0.9 g
Total carbohydrates15 g23 g
incl. sugars3.4 g5.1 g
incl. fiber3.3 g4.9 g
Salt0.3 g0.5 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 21%fat 30%carbs 49%

Popiah calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of popiah has 158 calories and 200 g has 210. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g532.5 / 1.6 / 7.71.7
100 g1055 / 3.2 / 153.3
150 g — typical serving1587.5 / 4.8 / 234.9
200 g21010 / 6.4 / 316.6
250 g26313 / 8 / 398.3
300 g31515 / 9.6 / 469.9

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
158kcal
7.5protein, g
4.8fat, g
23.1carbs, g

Popiah (fresh spring roll): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (one, 150 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Wheat flour, white1447
Peanuts634
Jicama (yam bean)6123
Hoisin sauce818
Egg1016
Shrimp, boiled88
Mung bean sprouts155
Carrot104
Leaf salad51
Chilli pepper31
Water80

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 150 g) is 158 kcal — roughly 51 min of easy walking or 20 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for popiah

No need to swap: popiah already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 3.4 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.6 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.3 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Popiah vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Popiah1055 / 3.2 / 15
Philadelphia Roll1907.5 / 8 / 23
Chicken Shawarma21511 / 11 / 19
Poutine2267.5 / 15 / 15
Fish and Chips23210 / 12 / 23
Margherita Pizza24511 / 9 / 32
Quesadilla24814 / 12 / 23

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of popiah?

100 g of popiah has 105 calories, with 5 g protein, 3.2 g fat and 15 g carbohydrates (3.3 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of popiah?

A serving (one, 150 g) has 158 calories: 7.5 g protein, 4.8 g fat and 23 g carbs.

What are the macros of popiah?

Per 100 g: 5 g protein, 15 g carbs and 3.2 g fat. By calories that's about 21% protein, 49% carbs and 30% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of popiah?

About 51 min of easy walking or 20 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 158 calories in a serving (one, 150 g).

How much fiber is in popiah?

100 g of popiah has 3.3 g of fiber; a serving (one, 150 g) has 4.9 g — 20% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Popiah or curry puff: which has fewer calories?

One popiah (150 g) has about 158 calories (105 per 100 g); one curry puff (80 g) has about 212 (265 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is popiah.

Popiah or chee cheong fun: which has fewer calories?

One popiah (150 g) has about 158 calories (105 per 100 g); a 240 g plate of chee cheong fun has about 355 (148 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is popiah.

Are two popiah rolls lighter than a plate of noodles?

Usually, yes: two rolls are about 315 calories, while a plate of mee goreng mamak is about 758. The filling is mostly braised jicama and vegetables, which also gives popiah more fibre than most hawker snacks.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Curry PuffChicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway Teow

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in fast food

French FriesHot DogNachosInstant Ramen NoodlesPepperoni Pizza

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.