Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Thosai (Dosa) Calories: Plain With Dhal and Masala Thosai

C

150 kcal (628 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 4.4/6.6/20 g

Serving (set, 220 g) — 330 kcal (1,381 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Thosai (dosa) with dhal

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is thosai healthy?

In moderation. Thosai sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Fiber: 5.7 g per serving — 23% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 5.9 g per serving — 30% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (set, 220 g) has 330 kcal, 9.7 g protein, 15 g fat and 44 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Thosai (dosa) is a thin, crisp crepe made from fermented rice and lentil batter, served with dhal and chutney. It's cooked with far less fat than roti canai.

How many calories in thosai: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: set, 220 g
Calories150 kcal330 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)628 kJ1,381 kJ
Protein4.4 g9.7 g
Fat6.6 g15 g
incl. saturated2.7 g5.9 g
Total carbohydrates20 g44 g
incl. sugars0.9 g2 g
incl. fiber2.6 g5.7 g
Salt0.4 g0.9 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 41%carbs 47%

Thosai calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of thosai has 225 calories and 200 g has 300. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g752.2 / 3.3 / 9.91.3
100 g1504.4 / 6.6 / 202.6
150 g2256.6 / 9.9 / 303.9
200 g3008.8 / 13 / 405.2
220 g — typical serving3309.7 / 15 / 445.7
250 g37511 / 17 / 506.5
300 g45013 / 20 / 597.8

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
330kcal
9.7protein, g
14.5fat, g
43.6carbs, g

Thosai (dosa) with dhal: benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (set, 220 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Rice flour30110
Sunflower oil872
Coconut flesh1553
Red lentils, boiled4351
Lentils, dry1235
Chicken broth245
Canned coconut milk24
Onion42
Tomato41
Water790
Table salt10

Thosai: more nutrition highlights

There's almost no sugar: the carbohydrate is mostly starch.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (set, 220 g) is 330 kcal — roughly 1 h 48 min of easy walking or 41 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for thosai

Thosai has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.7 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.4 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.6 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Thosai vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Thosai1504.4 / 6.6 / 20
Rye Bread2106.6 / 1.2 / 46
Pancakes2276.4 / 9.7 / 28
Meat Pie2288.9 / 11 / 24
Whole Wheat Bread2309 / 3 / 45
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of thosai?

100 g of thosai has 150 calories, with 4.4 g protein, 6.6 g fat and 20 g carbohydrates (2.6 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of thosai?

A serving (set, 220 g) has 330 calories: 9.7 g protein, 15 g fat and 44 g carbs.

What are the macros of thosai?

Per 100 g: 4.4 g protein, 20 g carbs and 6.6 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 47% carbs and 41% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of thosai?

About 1 h 48 min of easy walking or 41 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 330 calories in a serving (set, 220 g).

How much fiber is in thosai?

100 g of thosai has 2.6 g of fiber; a serving (set, 220 g) has 5.7 g — 23% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Thosai or masala thosai: which has fewer calories?

A 220 g set of thosai has about 330 calories (150 per 100 g); a 320 g set of masala thosai has about 442 (138 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is thosai.

Thosai or roti canai with dhal curry: which has fewer calories?

A 220 g set of thosai has about 330 calories (150 per 100 g); a 200 g set of roti canai with dhal curry has about 402 (201 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is thosai.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Roti CanaiKaya ToastRoti TelurChicken RiceNasi LemakLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in bread & baked goods

White BreadCroissantSausage Rolls

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.