Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Kaya Toast Calories: Kaya Butter Toast, Eggs and Kopi Set

E

321 kcal (1,343 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 6.4/15/40 g

Serving (set, 80 g) — 257 kcal (1,074 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Kaya toast with butter

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: high salt: medium fiber: low

Is kaya toast healthy?

Not really. Kaya toast gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 7.4 g per serving — 37% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Little fiber: 1.7 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (set, 80 g) has 257 kcal, 5.1 g protein, 12 g fat and 32 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Kaya toast is toasted bread with a slab of cold butter and kaya, a sweet coconut and egg jam. The classic kopitiam set adds two soft-boiled eggs and a cup of kopi.

How many calories in kaya toast: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: set, 80 g
Calories321 kcal257 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,343 kJ1,074 kJ
Protein6.4 g5.1 g
Fat15 g12 g
incl. saturated9.2 g7.4 g
Total carbohydrates40 g32 g
incl. sugars12 g9.8 g
incl. fiber1.7 g1.4 g
Salt0.7 g0.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 8%fat 43%carbs 49%

Kaya Toast calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of kaya toast has 482 calories and 200 g has 642. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1613.2 / 7.6 / 200.9
80 g — typical serving2575.1 / 12 / 321.4
100 g3216.4 / 15 / 401.7
150 g4829.6 / 23 / 602.6
200 g64213 / 30 / 803.4
250 g80316 / 38 / 1004.3
300 g96319 / 46 / 1205.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
257kcal
5.1protein, g
12.2fat, g
32.1carbs, g

Kaya toast with butter: benefits and swaps →

Kaya Toast: calories by type

“Calories per 100 g” depends on the kind: fat level, variety, what's added. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Wholegrain toast2559.5 / 4 / 47
Kaya toast with butter3216.4 / 15 / 40

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (set, 80 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Sandwich bread50130
Butter1075
Sugar728
Canned coconut milk816
Egg58

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (set, 80 g) is 257 kcal — roughly 84 min of easy walking or 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Kaya Toast

Why swap: kaya toast has a fair amount of sugar (12 g per 100 g), a lot of saturated fat (9.2 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g), almost no fiber (1.7 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Toast with peanut butter and banana — 110 g, 249 kcal: −5.5 g saturated fat, +3.9 g fiber.

Kaya Toast vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50
Roti Telur2507.8 / 13 / 26
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53
Sausage Rolls2849.7 / 15 / 30
Roti Canai2986.1 / 13 / 40
Kaya Toast3216.4 / 15 / 40

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of kaya toast?

100 g of kaya toast has 321 calories, with 6.4 g protein, 15 g fat and 40 g carbohydrates (1.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of kaya toast?

A serving (set, 80 g) has 257 calories: 5.1 g protein, 12 g fat and 32 g carbs.

What are the macros of kaya toast?

Per 100 g: 6.4 g protein, 40 g carbs and 15 g fat. By calories that's about 8% protein, 49% carbs and 43% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of kaya toast?

About 84 min of easy walking or 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 257 calories in a serving (set, 80 g).

How much fiber is in kaya toast?

100 g of kaya toast has 1.7 g of fiber; a serving (set, 80 g) has 1.4 g — 6% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories are in a kaya toast set with eggs and kopi?

About 523: 257 for the kaya butter toast, 165 for two soft-boiled eggs and 101 for a kopi with condensed milk. The toast and kopi together bring about 26 g of sugar; kopi O kosong or kopi C siew dai cuts most of the drink's share.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Roti CanaiThosaiRoti TelurChicken RiceNasi LemakLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in bread & baked goods

Rye BreadWhole Wheat BreadCroissantPancakesMeat Pie

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.