Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Meat Pie Calories and Kilojoules: per Pie, Party Pie and 100 g

D

228 kcal (954 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 8.9/11/24 g

Serving (one, 175 g) — 399 kcal (1,669 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Figures are for: Meat pie (Australian beef pie)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: medium fiber: low

Is a meat pie healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. A meat pie gets grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

For

  • Fiber: 4.2 g per serving — 17% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • Protein: 16 g per serving — 29% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 10 g per serving — 50% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 2.2 g per serving — 44% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (one, 175 g) has 399 kcal, 16 g protein, 20 g fat and 41 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

The Australian meat pie is minced beef in gravy inside a shortcrust base with a puff pastry lid. Figures are for a commercial pie from Australia's food composition tables; a standard pie weighs about 175 g.

How many calories in meat pie: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 175 g
Calories228 kcal399 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)954 kJ1,669 kJ
Protein8.9 g16 g
Fat11 g20 g
incl. saturated5.7 g10 g
Total carbohydrates24 g41 g
incl. sugars1.3 g2.3 g
incl. fiber2.4 g4.2 g
Salt1.3 g2.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as eaten, from the Australian Food Composition Database (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), Release 3, F006665; the table gives energy in kilojoules, converted to calories at 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. Rounded — a specific bakery, brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 16%fat 46%carbs 38%

Meat Pie calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of meat pie has 342 calories and 200 g has 456. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1144.5 / 5.7 / 121.2
100 g2288.9 / 11 / 242.4
150 g34213 / 17 / 353.6
175 g — typical serving39916 / 20 / 414.2
200 g45618 / 23 / 474.8
250 g57022 / 29 / 596
300 g68427 / 34 / 717.2

Calories in meat pie by serving

MeasureKcalP / F / C, g
one, 175 g39916 / 20 / 41
party pie, 47 g1074.2 / 5.4 / 11
How we count

Piece weights are averages. Spoons are level US measures: 1 tsp = 4.9 ml, 1 tbsp = 14.8 ml, 1 cup = 240 ml; the weight follows the density of the food (USDA FoodData Central measure weights). The diary uses the same measures — log a portion in pieces, spoons or grams.

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
399kcal
15.6protein, g
20fat, g
41.3carbs, g

Meat pie (Australian beef pie): benefits and swaps →

Meat Pie: what else is in it

There's almost no sugar: the carbohydrate is mostly starch.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 175 g) is 399 kcal — roughly 2 h 10 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for meat pie

A meat pie has a lot of saturated fat (5.7 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1.3 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Meat Pie vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Rye Bread2106.6 / 1.2 / 46
Pancakes2276.4 / 9.7 / 28
Meat Pie2288.9 / 11 / 24
Whole Wheat Bread2309 / 3 / 45
Sourdough Bread2458.5 / 1.5 / 52
Bagel25010 / 1.6 / 50
White Bread2658 / 3.2 / 53

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of meat pie?

100 g of meat pie has 228 calories (954 kJ), with 8.9 g protein, 11 g fat and 24 g carbohydrates (2.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of meat pie?

A serving (one, 175 g) has 399 calories (1,669 kJ): 16 g protein, 20 g fat and 41 g carbs.

What are the macros of a meat pie?

Per 100 g: 8.9 g protein, 24 g carbs and 11 g fat. By calories that's about 16% protein, 38% carbs and 46% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of meat pie?

About 2 h 10 min of easy walking or 50 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 399 calories in a serving (one, 175 g).

How much fiber is in a meat pie?

100 g of meat pie has 2.4 g of fiber; a serving (one, 175 g) has 4.2 g — 17% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many calories are in a meat pie with sauce?

A 175 g pie has 399 calories (1,669 kJ). A 20 g squeeze of tomato sauce adds about 20 calories and 4.2 g of sugar, for 419 calories (1,754 kJ) in total.

How many calories are in 2 meat pies?

Two standard 175 g pies have 798 calories (3,339 kJ) — about 38% of the 8,700 kJ average adult day used on Australian labels, with 4.4 g of salt. Four party pies (47 g each) come to 429 calories (1,793 kJ).

Can I eat a meat pie when trying to lose weight?

Yes — weight follows the day's total, not one food. A pie is 399 calories (1,669 kJ), about 19% of an 8,700 kJ day, so it fits if the rest of the day is lighter. A party pie (107 calories) with salad is the smaller option.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Sausage RollsChicken ParmigianaLamingtonsPavlovaAnzac BiscuitsBarramundiFlat White

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

More in bread & baked goods

Croissant

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.