Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Flat White Calories and Kilojoules: Full Cream, Oat Milk and vs Latte

B

57 kcal (238 kJ) per 100 ml · P/F/C 3/3/4.5 g

Serving (cup, 240 ml) — 137 kcal (572 kJ) · Nutri-Score B

Per 100 ml: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: low fiber: low

Is a flat white healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, a flat white is a healthy choice: grade B on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm — the best grade any drink except water can get.

For

  • Protein: 7.2 g per serving — 13% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 4.6 g per serving — 23% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (cup, 240 ml) has 137 kcal, 7.2 g protein, 7.2 g fat and 11 g carbs. Other amounts in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

A flat white is espresso topped with a thin layer of velvety steamed milk, served in a smaller cup than a latte. Nearly all its calories come from the milk.

How many calories in flat white: per 100 ml and per serving

NutrientPer 100 mlServing: cup, 240 ml
Calories57 kcal137 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)238 kJ572 kJ
Protein3 g7.2 g
Fat3 g7.2 g
incl. saturated1.9 g4.6 g
Total carbohydrates4.5 g11 g
incl. sugars4.5 g11 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt0.1 g0.2 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 ml as eaten, averaged from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others) and rounded — a specific brand or recipe will differ a little. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label.

Where the calories come from

protein 21%fat 47%carbs 32%

Flat White calories by volume, 100–500 ml

250 ml of flat white has 143 calories and 330 ml has 188. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each amount; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

VolumeKcalP / F / C, g
100 ml573 / 3 / 4.5
200 ml1146 / 6 / 9
240 ml — typical serving1377.2 / 7.2 / 11
250 ml1437.5 / 7.5 / 11
330 ml1889.9 / 9.9 / 15
500 ml28515 / 15 / 23

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
137kcal
7.2protein, g
7.2fat, g
10.8carbs, g

Flat white: benefits and swaps →

Flat White: calories by type

“Calories per 100 ml” depends on the kind: fat level, variety, what's added. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 mlKcalP / F / C, g
Oat milk flat white340.6 / 1.1 / 6.1
Flat white573 / 3 / 4.5

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (cup, 240 ml) is 137 kcal — roughly 45 min of easy walking or 17 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Flat White: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: a flat white gets grade B, the second-best of five, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 ml traffic light: sugar 4.5 g (red is over 11.25 g), saturated fat 1.9 g (over 2.5 g) and salt 0.1 g (over 0.75 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 240 ml, a typical serving of flat white.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Flat WhiteB1377.20
LatteB11060

Flat White vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 mlKcalP / F / C, g
Green Tea10 / 0 / 0.2
Black Coffee20.1 / 0 / 0.3
Kombucha170 / 0 / 4.2
Cola420 / 0 / 11
Orange Juice450.7 / 0.2 / 11
Flat White573 / 3 / 4.5

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 ml of flat white?

100 ml of flat white has 57 calories (238 kJ), with 3 g protein, 3 g fat and 4.5 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of flat white?

A serving (cup, 240 ml) has 137 calories (572 kJ): 7.2 g protein, 7.2 g fat and 11 g carbs.

What are the macros of a flat white?

Per 100 ml: 3 g protein, 4.5 g carbs and 3 g fat. By calories that's about 21% protein, 32% carbs and 47% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of flat white?

About 45 min of easy walking or 17 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 137 calories in a serving (cup, 240 ml).

Is there sugar in a flat white?

A 240 ml flat white has about 11 g of sugars, and all of it is lactose from the milk — there's no added sugar unless you add it. Each 4 g teaspoon of sugar adds 16 calories (67 kJ).

Flat white or latte: which has fewer calories?

Per 100 ml they're close: 57 calories for a full cream flat white and 46 for a latte. The cup decides more — a flat white is usually the smaller drink, so it often ends up with fewer calories overall.

How many calories are in an oat milk flat white?

About 82 calories (341 kJ) for 240 ml, against 137 calories (572 kJ) with full cream milk. Oat milk has less fat but also less protein.

More Australian and New Zealand favourites

Meat PieSausage RollsChicken ParmigianaLamingtonsPavlovaAnzac BiscuitsBarramundi

Reading a label in kilojoules? Convert kJ to calories and back.

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.