Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Satay Calories: Chicken and Beef Satay, 10 Sticks With Peanut Sauce

C

226 kcal (946 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 17/15/7.4 g

Serving (10 sticks, 270 g) — 610 kcal (2,553 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Chicken satay with peanut sauce (10 sticks)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is satay healthy?

In moderation. Satay sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 45 g per serving — 80% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.7 g per serving — 54% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Sugar: 13 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.

A typical serving (10 sticks, 270 g) has 610 kcal, 45 g protein, 40 g fat and 20 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

A healthier swap at the same calories: chicken breast (380 g): −7.3 g saturated fat, −13 g sugar.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Satay is marinated chicken or beef grilled on skewers over charcoal and served with peanut sauce, cucumber and onion. The peanut sauce adds a surprising share of the calories.

How many calories in satay: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 10 sticks, 270 g
Calories226 kcal610 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)946 kJ2,553 kJ
Protein17 g45 g
Fat15 g40 g
incl. saturated3.4 g9.2 g
Total carbohydrates7.4 g20 g
incl. sugars4.9 g13 g
incl. fiber0.8 g2.2 g
Salt1 g2.7 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 29%fat 59%carbs 12%

Satay calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of satay has 339 calories and 200 g has 452. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1138.3 / 7.5 / 3.70.4
100 g22617 / 15 / 7.40.8
150 g33925 / 22 / 111.2
200 g45233 / 30 / 151.6
250 g56541 / 37 / 192
270 g — typical serving61045 / 40 / 202.2
300 g67850 / 45 / 222.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
610kcal
44.6protein, g
40.2fat, g
20carbs, g

Chicken satay with peanut sauce (10 sticks): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (10 sticks, 270 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Grilled chicken152327
Peanut satay sauce61201
Sunflower oil545
Sugar624
Onion156
Cucumber305

Satay: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 9% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (10 sticks, 270 g) is 610 kcal — roughly 3 h 19 min of easy walking or 77 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Satay

Why swap: satay has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.4 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Chicken Breast — 380 g, 521 kcal: −7.3 g saturated fat, −13 g sugar.
  • Turkey — 380 g, 589 kcal: −4.6 g saturated fat, −13 g sugar.

Satay vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken Thigh21024 / 12 / 0
Meatballs in Sauce21513 / 13 / 12
Rotisserie Chicken21525 / 13 / 0
Satay22617 / 15 / 7.4
Pork23627 / 14 / 0
Ground Beef24526 / 15 / 0
Hot Dog Sausages26611 / 24 / 2

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of satay?

100 g of satay has 226 calories, with 17 g protein, 15 g fat and 7.4 g carbohydrates (0.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of satay?

A serving (10 sticks, 270 g) has 610 calories: 45 g protein, 40 g fat and 20 g carbs.

What are the macros of satay?

Per 100 g: 17 g protein, 7.4 g carbs and 15 g fat. By calories that's about 29% protein, 12% carbs and 59% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of satay?

About 3 h 19 min of easy walking or 77 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 610 calories in a serving (10 sticks, 270 g).

How much fiber is in satay?

100 g of satay has 0.8 g of fiber; a serving (10 sticks, 270 g) has 2.2 g — 9% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Satay or beef satay with peanut sauce: which has fewer calories?

10 sticks of satay (270 g) have about 610 calories (226 per 100 g); 10 sticks of beef satay with peanut sauce (270 g) have about 662 (245 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is satay.

How many calories are in one stick of satay?

About 39 calories per chicken stick without sauce, or about 59 with its share of peanut sauce. The 60 g of sauce for ten sticks is about 198 calories on its own.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee GorengNasi Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in meat & poultry

Chicken BreastTurkeyBeef SteakLambBeef LiverBacon

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.