Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Chwee Kueh Calories: Steamed Rice Cakes With Chai Poh

C

169 kcal (707 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 1.5/9.3/20 g

Serving (4 pieces, 160 g) — 270 kcal (1,131 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Chwee kueh (steamed rice cakes with preserved radish, 4 pieces)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Is chwee kueh healthy?

In moderation. Chwee kueh sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

Against

  • Salt: 1.8 g per serving — 36% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Little fiber: 0.7 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (4 pieces, 160 g) has 270 kcal, 2.4 g protein, 15 g fat and 31 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Chwee kueh is small steamed rice-flour cakes topped with chai poh, preserved radish fried in oil and garlic, and chilli. The cakes are light; the oily topping is not.

How many calories in chwee kueh: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 4 pieces, 160 g
Calories169 kcal270 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)707 kJ1,131 kJ
Protein1.5 g2.4 g
Fat9.3 g15 g
incl. saturated1.1 g1.8 g
Total carbohydrates20 g31 g
incl. sugars2 g3.2 g
incl. fiber0.7 g1.1 g
Salt1.1 g1.8 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 4%fat 51%carbs 45%

Chwee Kueh calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of chwee kueh has 254 calories and 200 g has 338. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g850.8 / 4.7 / 9.80.4
100 g1691.5 / 9.3 / 200.7
150 g2542.3 / 14 / 291
160 g — typical serving2702.4 / 15 / 311.1
200 g3383 / 19 / 391.4
250 g4233.8 / 23 / 491.8
300 g5074.5 / 28 / 592.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
270kcal
2.4protein, g
14.9fat, g
31.4carbs, g

Chwee kueh (steamed rice cakes with preserved radish, 4 pieces): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (4 pieces, 160 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Sunflower oil14126
Rice flour30110
Potato starch413
Sugar28
Hot chilli sauce55
Daikon radish153
Garlic23
Soy sauce32
Water840
Table salt10

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (4 pieces, 160 g) is 270 kcal — roughly 88 min of easy walking or 34 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for chwee kueh

Chwee kueh has a fair amount of salt (1.1 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.7 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair chwee kueh with

A serving of chwee kueh has 1.1 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Chwee Kueh vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Chicken Curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Nasi Goreng1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
Duck Rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
Chwee Kueh1691.5 / 9.3 / 20
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20
Nasi Lemak1726 / 8.6 / 18

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of chwee kueh?

100 g of chwee kueh has 169 calories, with 1.5 g protein, 9.3 g fat and 20 g carbohydrates (0.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of chwee kueh?

A serving (4 pieces, 160 g) has 270 calories: 2.4 g protein, 15 g fat and 31 g carbs.

What are the macros of chwee kueh?

Per 100 g: 1.5 g protein, 20 g carbs and 9.3 g fat. By calories that's about 4% protein, 45% carbs and 51% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of chwee kueh?

About 88 min of easy walking or 34 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 270 calories in a serving (4 pieces, 160 g).

How much fiber is in chwee kueh?

100 g of chwee kueh has 0.7 g of fiber; a serving (4 pieces, 160 g) has 1.1 g — 4% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Chwee kueh or fried carrot cake: which has fewer calories?

4 pieces of chwee kueh (160 g) have about 270 calories (169 per 100 g); a 271 g plate of fried carrot cake has about 390 (144 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is chwee kueh.

How much of chwee kueh's calories come from the topping?

About 108 of the 270 calories in four pieces come from the oil the preserved radish (chai poh) is fried in. The steamed rice cakes themselves are light.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusFried RicePasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.