Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Braised Duck Rice Calories: per Plate and per 100 g

C

166 kcal (695 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7.5/7.8/16 g

Serving (plate, 440 g) — 730 kcal (3,056 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Braised duck rice

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is duck rice healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Duck rice gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in calories.

For

  • Protein: 33 g per serving — 59% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 11 g per serving — 55% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • A serving is a big share of the day: 730 kcal, about 37% of a 2,000 kcal day.

A typical serving (plate, 440 g) has 730 kcal, 33 g protein, 34 g fat and 70 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Teochew braised duck rice is duck simmered in soy and spices, served sliced over rice with braised egg, tofu and the braising sauce. Most of the fat sits in the skin.

How many calories in duck rice: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: plate, 440 g
Calories166 kcal730 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)695 kJ3,056 kJ
Protein7.5 g33 g
Fat7.8 g34 g
incl. saturated2.5 g11 g
Total carbohydrates16 g70 g
incl. sugars1.4 g6.2 g
incl. fiber0.3 g1.3 g
Salt0.6 g2.6 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 43%carbs 39%

Duck Rice calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of duck rice has 249 calories and 200 g has 332. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g833.8 / 3.9 / 8
100 g1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
150 g24911 / 12 / 24
200 g33215 / 16 / 32
250 g41519 / 20 / 40
300 g49823 / 23 / 48
440 g — typical serving73033 / 34 / 70

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
730kcal
33protein, g
34.3fat, g
70.4carbs, g

Braised duck rice: benefits and swaps →

Duck Rice: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Seafood fried rice1457 / 4.5 / 20
Braised duck rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (plate, 440 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Roast duck101336
White rice, boiled223290
Egg2539
Tofu3035
Sugar520
Soy sauce105
Cucumber152
Water300

What else to watch

  • It's low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.
  • A serving has 2.6 g of salt — 52% of the WHO's 5 g daily maximum.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (plate, 440 g) is 730 kcal — roughly 3 h 58 min of easy walking or 1 h 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for duck rice

Duck rice has a fair amount of saturated fat (2.5 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.6 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.3 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair duck rice with

A serving of duck rice has 1.3 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Duck Rice vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Fried Rice1644.5 / 6 / 24
Spaghetti Bolognese1658 / 6 / 21
Chicken Curry16514 / 9.5 / 7
Nasi Goreng1656.4 / 7.4 / 18
Nasi Kerabu1657.6 / 7.9 / 16
Duck Rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of duck rice?

100 g of duck rice has 166 calories, with 7.5 g protein, 7.8 g fat and 16 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of duck rice?

A serving (plate, 440 g) has 730 calories: 33 g protein, 34 g fat and 70 g carbs.

What are the macros of duck rice?

Per 100 g: 7.5 g protein, 16 g carbs and 7.8 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 39% carbs and 43% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of duck rice?

About 3 h 58 min of easy walking or 1 h 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 730 calories in a serving (plate, 440 g).

How much fiber is in duck rice?

100 g of duck rice has 0.3 g of fiber; a serving (plate, 440 g) has 1.3 g — 5% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Duck rice or char siu rice: which has fewer calories?

A 440 g plate of duck rice has about 730 calories (166 per 100 g); a 380 g plate of char siu rice has about 578 (152 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is char siu rice.

Duck rice or chicken rice: which has fewer calories?

A 440 g plate of duck rice has about 730 calories (166 per 100 g); a 412 g plate of chicken rice has about 659 (160 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is chicken rice.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakHokkien MeeWanton MeeMee GorengNasi GorengChar Kway TeowChee Cheong FunNasi KandarFried Carrot CakeAyam PenyetNasi Kerabu

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaHummusPasta CarbonaraCaprese Salad

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.