Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Cendol Calories: Coconut Milk, Palm Sugar and Rice Jelly per Bowl

C

95 kcal (397 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 1.2/4.1/14 g

Serving (bowl, 310 g) — 295 kcal (1,232 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Cendol (shaved ice with coconut milk and palm sugar)

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: medium salt: low fiber: low

Is cendol healthy?

In moderation, and mind the portion. Cendol gets grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, but that is per 100 g: a typical serving is high in sugar.

Against

  • Sugar: 30 g per serving. For scale, the WHO's ideal limit for free sugars (added sugar, plus the sugar in honey, syrups and juice) is 25 g a day.
  • Saturated fat: 11 g per serving — 55% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (bowl, 310 g) has 295 kcal, 3.7 g protein, 13 g fat and 43 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Cendol is shaved ice with coconut milk, palm sugar syrup (gula melaka), green rice-flour jelly and red beans. The palm sugar and coconut milk supply almost all its calories.

How many calories in cendol: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: bowl, 310 g
Calories95 kcal295 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)397 kJ1,232 kJ
Protein1.2 g3.7 g
Fat4.1 g13 g
incl. saturated3.6 g11 g
Total carbohydrates14 g43 g
incl. sugars9.6 g30 g
incl. fiber0.7 g2.2 g
Salt0 g0 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 5%fat 39%carbs 56%

Cendol calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of cendol has 143 calories and 200 g has 190. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g480.6 / 2.1 / 6.90.4
100 g951.2 / 4.1 / 140.7
150 g1431.8 / 6.1 / 211
200 g1902.4 / 8.2 / 281.4
250 g2383 / 10 / 351.8
300 g2853.6 / 12 / 412.1
310 g — typical serving2953.7 / 13 / 432.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
295kcal
3.7protein, g
12.7fat, g
42.8carbs, g

Cendol (shaved ice with coconut milk and palm sugar): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (bowl, 310 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Canned coconut milk59118
Cane sugar30117
Red kidney beans, boiled2530
Rice flour829
Water1880

Cendol: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 9% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (bowl, 310 g) is 295 kcal — roughly 1 h 36 min of easy walking or 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for cendol

Cendol has a fair amount of sugar (9.6 g per 100 g), a fair amount of saturated fat (3.6 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (0.7 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Cendol vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Cendol951.2 / 4.1 / 14
Frozen Yogurt1273 / 3.5 / 21
Sorbet1270.5 / 0.5 / 31
Pavlova2182.4 / 8.4 / 35
Ice Cream2273.7 / 15 / 22
Maple Syrup2600 / 0.1 / 67
Lamingtons2954.7 / 9.4 / 50

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of cendol?

100 g of cendol has 95 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 4.1 g fat and 14 g carbohydrates (0.7 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of cendol?

A serving (bowl, 310 g) has 295 calories: 3.7 g protein, 13 g fat and 43 g carbs.

What are the macros of cendol?

Per 100 g: 1.2 g protein, 14 g carbs and 4.1 g fat. By calories that's about 5% protein, 56% carbs and 39% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of cendol?

About 1 h 36 min of easy walking or 37 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 295 calories in a serving (bowl, 310 g).

How much fiber is in cendol?

100 g of cendol has 0.7 g of fiber; a serving (bowl, 310 g) has 2.2 g — 9% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Cendol or ais kacang: which has fewer calories?

A 310 g bowl of cendol has about 295 calories (95 per 100 g); a 360 g bowl of ais kacang has about 306 (85 per 100 g). As usually served, the lighter choice is cendol, though the gap is small.

Is it the coconut milk or the palm sugar that makes cendol high in calories?

Both, about equally: 60 g of coconut milk is about 120 calories and 30 g of palm sugar syrup about 117. A small bowl or less syrup cuts the sugar; the shaved ice adds nothing.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee GorengNasi Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in sweets & desserts

SugarHoneyDark ChocolateCheesecakeDonut

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.