Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Otah (Otak-Otak) Calories: per Piece and per 100 g

C

145 kcal (607 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 11/8.7/6 g

Serving (one, 60 g) — 87 kcal (364 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Otah (spiced fish cake grilled in leaf)

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Is otah healthy?

In moderation. Otah sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 6.7 g per serving — 12% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • What pulls the grade down is saturated fat — 3.6 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (one, 60 g) has 87 kcal, 6.7 g protein, 5.2 g fat and 3.6 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

A healthier swap at the same calories: cod (80 g): −2 g saturated fat, +12 g protein.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Otah, or otak-otak, is spiced fish paste with coconut milk and egg, wrapped in banana or coconut leaf and grilled. It's mostly fish, so it's high in protein for its calories.

How many calories in otah: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 60 g
Calories145 kcal87 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)607 kJ364 kJ
Protein11 g6.7 g
Fat8.7 g5.2 g
incl. saturated3.6 g2.2 g
Total carbohydrates6 g3.6 g
incl. sugars2.9 g1.7 g
incl. fiber0.3 g0.2 g
Salt0.7 g0.4 g
Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g as served, estimated from a typical hawker recipe: every ingredient's figures come from food composition tables (USDA FoodData Central and others), weighed out for one portion. Stalls differ in oil, rice and portion size, so treat the numbers as a guide. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included.

Where the calories come from

protein 31%fat 54%carbs 15%

Otah calories by weight, 20–150 g

30 g of otah has 44 calories and 50 g has 73. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
20 g292.2 / 1.7 / 1.2
30 g443.3 / 2.6 / 1.8
50 g735.6 / 4.4 / 3
60 g — typical serving876.7 / 5.2 / 3.6
100 g14511 / 8.7 / 6
150 g21817 / 13 / 9

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
87kcal
6.7protein, g
5.2fat, g
3.6carbs, g

Otah (spiced fish cake grilled in leaf): benefits and swaps →

Where the calories come from, ingredient by ingredient

Worked out from a typical recipe for one serving (one, 60 g), so you can see what to cut back if you want it lighter.

IngredientGramsKcal
Pollock, boiled3427
Canned coconut milk918
Sunflower oil218
Egg58
Potato starch26
Sugar14
Onion42
Chilli pepper31

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 60 g) is 87 kcal — roughly 28 min of easy walking or 11 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Otah

Why swap: otah has a fair amount of saturated fat (3.6 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (0.7 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Cod — 80 g, 84 kcal: −2 g saturated fat, +12 g protein.

Otah vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Shrimp9520 / 1.2 / 0.2
Cod10523 / 0.9 / 0
Canned Tuna11625 / 1 / 0
Tilapia12826 / 2.7 / 0
Otah14511 / 8.7 / 6
Barramundi17126 / 7.3 / 0
Salmon20822 / 13 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of otah?

100 g of otah has 145 calories, with 11 g protein, 8.7 g fat and 6 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of otah?

A serving (one, 60 g) has 87 calories: 6.7 g protein, 5.2 g fat and 3.6 g carbs.

What are the macros of otah?

Per 100 g: 11 g protein, 6 g carbs and 8.7 g fat. By calories that's about 31% protein, 15% carbs and 54% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of otah?

About 28 min of easy walking or 11 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 87 calories in a serving (one, 60 g).

How much fiber is in otah?

100 g of otah has 0.3 g of fiber; a serving (one, 60 g) has 0.2 g — 1% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How many pieces of otah make a meal?

Three 60 g pieces have about 261 calories and 20 g of protein; with 150 g of rice (about 195 calories) that's a light, high-protein lunch.

More Malaysian and Singapore hawker food

Chicken RiceNasi LemakRoti CanaiLaksaPopiahCurry PuffYong Tau FooHokkien MeeWanton MeeBan Mian (Pan Mee)Mee GorengNasi Goreng

Calories in 40+ hawker dishes and kopitiam drinks, in one table →

More in fish & seafood

Mackerel

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Open the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.